Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'consular processing'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 21 results

  1. I just wanted to say that I received my 'Good to go for Consular processing' at the 26 May 2017 after 65 calendar days. I have been searching for this information on the net, as my status at the online status check website says 'At NVC' and does not change. As far as I understand, all cases are processed in order (except for document requests), so the backlog should be 65 days. However, there has not been a '60 days letter'. The letter attached to the email explains that (after the priority date is current) the I am not sure whether they can organise the interview date within the three months period. Any one with experience regarding the London Embassy?
  2. My husband and I are preparing to apply for his greencard. We won't be applying right now because I have to use my passport for other reasons (unless copies of passports are okay too send in, please let me know) but I've been doing some heavy research so that we are prepared. We currently live just outside of London so going to the US Embassy there won't be a problem. I guess my concern is: Will I need to move back to the states for the Consular Processing part as proof that we plan on moving to the US together? If so, about how long did this part take for you and are we allowed to visit each other during this time? Also, a big part of my worries is filing the Affidavit of Support (Form I-485 I believe). I'm worried that my taxes will be thrown off and I have NO idea how to do taxes and all that. Would it be enough to file for a joint sponsor right away? And just so I can keep it in mind, how much proof did you provide to prove your bona fide relationship with your spouse? And if you have lived abroad, how long did you have to wait until your I-130 got approved? Even before we got married we knew that we would have to file for a greencard for him so we have already been stacking up on all the types of proof that we would need. Any further advice on this first step would really help!
  3. Good morning! Does anyone have recent experience with DCF in Santo Domingo? I know there are some older posts but I am seeking current information on processing times and expectations. Thank you! 😊
  4. Hello, I apologize if I'm asking something that's clearly written on 20 posts, but I just want to confirm from people who have actually done this (rather than a lot of hypotheticals.) My wife received her CR1 interview letter today, interview scheduled for May 22, which is very exciting! We have done all the paperwork ourselves, no lawyer, and so far so good. All paperwork has been filled out with her new Married name. The only issue that we didn't notice until just now is that NVC has been referring to her as her Maiden name. I understand now (which I did not before) that the Green Card will be issued only to the name on the passport. So in my mind, here are the possible scenarios: A) Attend interview, hope to present/reference marriage certificate with new name, cross our fingers and hope they put married name on visa? or B) Attend interview content with the fact that they will use her maiden name and we will have to go through all the processes later to change it. **Issues with both of the above: I have read some people have visas denied due to mismatching last name/improper name change documentation. (Ours is a California-issued marriage certificate with the name change on it) or C) Apply for an expedited UK passport with new name which should arrive within a week (lots of time before interview), and take new and old passport to interview **Issue in my mind: New document the NVC had never seen, will this cause an issue that it doesn't match what we've submitted and the name they've been using for her? I hope I've thought this all through and if not, feel free to let me know what I've missed. I'd appreciate if anyone has successfully completed options A or C. We are getting so excited for this incredible milestone and for this process to be over. We don't want to screw it up at the last step. If I tell my wife "I don't know, I've never done this before either" again, she might just call off the whole process 😂 Thanks so much in advance! I wish I had been using this site from the very start of our process! -T
  5. I am a US citizen and my wife entered the US on a tourist Visa. She has had that Visa since she was 15 years old. We met 4 years ago while she was on vacation in the US. We fell in love. She was living in Mexico and visited me in Puerto Rico (US territory) and decided to get married. We initiated the AOS but had to leave to Mexico after Hurricane Maria hit the island. She did not have a travel permit, but having no power, no water and no way to communicate, we decided to stay sometime in Mexico while the situation back home got better. When we tried to come back she was not granted entry. They indicated she is no longer a tourist as she has an immigrant Visa pending. Since then we've lived separately. I had an appointment on January 30 , 2019 for the i-130 and it was approved. I asked if we had to file a waiver and the officer said no because she had never been in the US illegally. She was simply denied entry. I am writing this because I want to make sure a waiver is really not needed. I've read that if people over stay their visas (although her Visa expired on 2020) they could face a 10 year ban. I want no surprises at the Embassy appointment. Anyone had a similar experience that could enlighten me?
  6. Has anyone else noticed that the CEAC website for Immigrant Visa login is not functioning? I tried to log on yesterday to check the status of my DS260 and AOS to see if there have been any changes, even though I know I will recieve an email once NVC has processed the paperwork... I'm just biting my nails and getting antsy. I tried logging on again today, and the same problem persists. (I fill in all the blanks to log in and hit 'continue,' but nothing happens except it looks like the page is waiting to load. It never does, it just gives a new captcha). I hope you are all doing well out there wherever you are in your journeys. ❤️
  7. Hello, up to some months ago, I was on removal proceedings because my asylum case was referred to an immigration judge. Having no money to pay for more lawyers, and after unsuccessfully knocking doors for probono attorneys, I decided to ask for voluntary departure during my first master calendar hearing, which was granted. Now (2 months later) my I-140 just got approved and my employer says I will be scheduled anytime soon for a consular processing interview since the bulletin for B-2 workers is current. I was never in unlawful presence in the U.S. and never worked without an Employment Authorization Card. I'm scared the voluntary departure might affect the interviewers opinion! What do you think? Help!
  8. Hey Guys, I am planning to marry my long time girlfriend and she has DACA while I am a US citizen. She entered US without inspection and had DACA before she turned 18 -- renewed ever two years without lapse (0 Days for unlawful presence). Since DACA might be killed soon by the supreme court, we were thinking of starting her green card process. Her DACA expires in 1.5 years so we do have some time before she is out of status. What would be the best/fastest option for her to obtain a green card? We would like to minimize her stay outside of US as she is currently in the Medical school. I heard K1 visa is an option. Am I allowed to file her K1 while she is in the US and fly back to home country for the interview? Any other option? Thank you so much for your help!!!
  9. Hello! I'm new here 😛 So, my husband recently filed the I-130 in the States and I am currently residing in Korea. Do I have to be within my country during the entire process? Or can I go to the States to finish it off? Would I be able to schedule the interviews while I'm in the States if the petition gets approved? I also have an interview coming up for my B2 visa so I can go visit my husband for a bit. I do fall under VWP but I wanted to stay with him for a bit longer so I applied for that. Would this cause any trouble?
  10. Can I expedite the I-130? My husband is the beneficiary. He currently lives in the USA, undocumented (EWI). We have an I-130 processing at Nebraska Center PD 05/15/18. His mother has been suffering from Alzheimer's disease and she is getting worse. He has not seen his mother in over 13 yrs, and would like to be able to visit her before she becomes completely forgetful and/or dies from health issues. He also has a daughter in his country he has never seen and needs to get custody of and needs to go to Guatemala to sign paperwork for those purposes. Do these circumstances qualify him for expedite?
  11. Hi, I just wanted to provide my experience with Consular processing which I chose for my wife instead of AoS (My wife was in US on Student Visa). The interview at the Consulate back home was easy. Cost of AoS was saved which was spent on visit of my wife back home. Plus my wife got 10 year green card instead of the conditional 2 year card that requires an application to remove the condition after 2 years. So looking back, Consular processing worked pretty well for us.
  12. hi all! Not sure where to post this. I have my interview for my green card (FINALLY!) on 26 june. I've also been offered a job by a US company. In my offer letter it explicitly states that the offer is subject to me being granted the green card, with a start date of July 30. So, it'd be clear to the consulate that I haven't applied for the job fraudulently. Will this help or harm my case at interview? Should I take the offer letter with me?
  13. Hello, I filed an I-130 with my wife in late November 2018, and have not heard anything back yet ( which I know isn't unusual) I recently made a congressional inquiry at my local Congresswoman's office. They have not heard anything back yet and are still awaiting the results. I wanted to know if anyone else on here has experience with Congressional Inquiries as it pertains to the I-130 petition. I am not sure if it was the right choice and if it will even accomplish anything, but I felt that it was better than taking no action, though I certainly hope it helps ( and does not hurt) . Some information; 1.Filed an I-130 petition in November 2018, 2. NOA1 date is 11/28/2017 3. Handled by the Nebraska Service Center 4. Not able to access case on App or old website 5. Am amble to access case on new website where it is marked as "Received" 6. Filed Congressional Inquiry exactly Two weeks and One day ago with my Congresswoman's Office
  14. I will be going in for my Consular Appointment soon and need to know if I should take along the CDs of my X-Rays to the Embassy. The Doctor has assured me that my medical results are already submitted.
  15. Anyone here from New Zealand who have had their interviews at the US consulate-general in Auckland? I want to know how soon after NVC deemed your case complete or documentarily qualified before you got your appointment date?
  16. Hello, I filed an I-130 (consular processing) for my spouse back in September 2017. I received and RFE today. It is asking for 2 passport photos. I will submit these. What is concerning me is the statement they used: You did not submit sufficient evidence to establish the spousal relationship." I submitted years of pictures together, flight tickets to visit each other and trips together, multiple affidavits from people attesting to our relationship, and of course our marriage and personal documents. But I live in Washington DC and he lives in the UAE - we don't have the normal pieces of evidence to show a relationship like two people living together - like shared ownership of property, bills, leases, etc. because he lives half way around the world! - how do we otherwise prove we are "married"??? Is this really what they are saying in the RFE, or is this just boiler plate language they use when something is missing and all we need to submit is the photos? I'm really worried...
  17. Hi Everyone. I just submitted my i130 petition for my Canadian husband. We have been in Canada for the last few years about a year ago we moved to Poland for my husband to continue his education. On the i-130 I stated I would like to do consular processing here in Warsaw at the US Embassy. Was I supposed to put Canada since thats my husbands citizenship? I was under the impression we could do it here since we are technically living in Poland for the time being. We are legally in Poland on a temporary residence visa/card while he completes his studies. Now I am starting to second guess everything I did. Also I know this is a long ways away -- but are children allowed in the interview? My husband and I have two children together but no family to leave kids with here. I hope I didn't make a mistake! Thanks in Advance!
  18. Dear VJers, I am presently based in India. I am planning to join my former employer who has offered me employment again. Hence, I have opted for Consular Processing. I submitted Civil documents for me and my wife on 9th Mar 2018. My Scan Date is 9th Mar 2018 as confirmed by NVC. What is the approx. lead time for completion of documents review (although NVC often quotes 11 weeks)? Looking for hear about "case complete" soon!
  19. Hi, We have applied consular processing to be changed to adjustment of status as beneficiary present in the US. In this process USCIS will get the I-130 approved petition back from NVC. Anyone knows how much time usually it will be returned back to USCIS and will it delay the adjustment of status process ? Thanks !!
  20. hi, VJ members: Does anyone has been through a consular processing after I-601A approval? My category is F2B, and want to know what questions were asked during interview. My timeline: PD: 2006-8 601a Lockbox: 2017-9-14 601a Approval: 2018-1-19 NVC SD: 2018-02-01
  21. Hello VJer, According to ya'll recent experience which is a better route to take for my in-law. My in-law has visitor visa for 10yrs and now planning to get GC thru my wife (She is US Citizen). Is it better for us to do adjustment of status while they are here in the states or consular processing? What are the pros/cons of doing adjustment of status vs consular processing? What is the current filling guideline for adjustment of status (Any recent post here on VJ someone can guide me)? If you guys can please share your experience I would really appreciate it. Thanks in Advance!!
×
×
  • Create New...