Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'conditional resident'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 5 results

  1. Hello all! It has been a crazy ride once my husband and I moved to the USA! We are in the process of buying a home, in fact stuck in the underwriting phase of the process for the passed 4 weeks, our closing has been moved up 3 times already. Here in lies the issue, our underwriter can not seem to understand my Husband's status as a conditional resident. He has his green card valid for 2 years until we file our I-751 in June, a valid non-restricted social security card, and driver's license and has filed for Taxes in the USA. The underwriter in the beginning of the process requested our EAD. Sent a LOE explaining we don't have one and do not need one as he is a conditional permanent resident. Waited for a week Requested his I-94 form, again sent a LOE explaining we do not have that form as we came into the country on a CR-1 Visa to get his Conditional Resident Green Card valid for 2 years. Waited another week! Requested a stamp that we do not have at all yet, called the temp I-551 stamp that validates an expired green card for another year until you get your 10 year green card. Send an LOE explaining we are not yet at that part of our process as a conditional permanent resident as we must file 90 days before the expiry of our green card, which is not until June 10th. Explained this can not be done any earlier and the stamp can not be supplied by USCIS unless new green card never arrived in allotted time of 6 to 12 months after filing I-751 form. *much cursing, headaches and calls to our Loan Officer later...* Find out Underwriter has stopped communications, won't give us an update and left us basically at the stage of where they asked for the stamp we can in no way get. Has anyone ever bought a home as a conditional resident before they filed their I-751 ROC form? I have searched the forum and have only found people buying a home while waiting on their new green card, and a few comments stating they bought a home on CR-1 without any problems. My husband is the only one on the loan application as a permanent resident for FHA guidelines, the Loan Officer said we had everything in order as far as documents went and we were approved with conditions until the underwriter suddenly kept adding more conditions that made no sense. We may end up losing about 2k (2 appraisal fees, earnest money, home inspection...) and worse yet losing the home because of this confusion. Any information or even those with the same experience is greatly appreciated!
  2. I have received a notice of action saying that my status has been extended for 18 months after I applied for the " removal of conditions I751 form, after acquiring my green card thru marriage. It does not tell to do anything else. I'd like to know what's the next step, should I contact USCIS? Or should I wait for instructions in the mail?
  3. Hey, weird one here. I was sent a letter about two months ago saying my biometrics were accepted from my previous biometrics appointment. Currently when I check my online application it says my fingerprint review was completed as of Feb 27th 2019 and they are working on my I-751, petition to remove conditions on residence. Last Friday I received a letter with a biometrics appointment for this Thursday (tomorrow) at 1pm. Regardless I will still be going to the appointment. But I am just wondering if anyone has had this happen to them and what happened when you went to your appointment if it was mentioned or anything strange? Thanks!
  4. Hello everyone, I'm new to this forum. Here is my story, back in Apr 2007, I was married with a USC and applied received a conditional green card in Jan 2008. However because our relationship was spoiled, we divorced in May 2008 and I immediate filed I-751 waiver. I waited a little longer and finally decided to leave U.S on Dec 2009. In Jan 2010, my former lawyer called , told I received request for evidence. But at time I've already back to my home country and didn't intend to come back to U.S, nor can I do anything while abroad, so never heard that case since then. Time past by, it has been many years, my green card had surely expired, and for all thees years I didn't return green card to U.S embassy. Now my friend is having a wedding in Los Angeles, I would like to attend, yet confused with my status if it is applicable to apply for a visa?
  5. Hi everyone, I am panicking because it's almost time to send my i751 form. I am a conditional resident, married to my lovely husband whom I've known since High School. It will be my two year anniversary as conditional resident in July. We live in Texas and are both 24, and are still very dependent on our parents (financially). I am stressed out about the documents that we have to provide, which we do not have and cannot provide because we are still students. I work part time, he is looking for a stable job. The documents we have are: Cover letter Marriage certificate My green card front/back 2 affidavits (cousin and brother in law) Letter explaining our future plans Driver license (both of ours with same address) Tax return 2017 including both names Photos Pictures of concert including tickets Receipt of upcoming event with both names Sam's club joint membership Gym membership (also joint) We do not have and do not plan on having kids yet. We also have separate bank accounts because we simply don't wanna fight over money. Our parents pay our phone bills and we don't need to pay rent. What else can I include that we could provide in this short period of time? I'm in desperate need of some help.
×
×
  • Create New...