Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'combocard'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. Hello people, Thank you in advance for your responses. I came to America in June 2016 on my tourist visa which expired after 6 months in Dec 2016, I married my husband in November 2016 but we did not file concurrent AOS until April 2017, the forms were initially rejected due to them being expired so once we sent everything back it was May 2017 and they were received with no problems. I have since been granted my combo card and would really like to travel back home for maybe two weeks to help assist with my dad. I am very nervous as I did overstay I think a little over 130 days seeing that my i94 expired in dec 2016 and I didn't file and have my forms received until May 2017. Kindly advise if this is a good idea, I haven't been home in about a year and my brother has been taking care of my father and could really use some relief. What can I possibly be faced with when it's time to return to the US to my husband. I hope to buy a one way ticket and then buy another one way ticket when I am returning, will this be another issue? Thank you so much for your assistance.
  2. Hi everyone! I am still waiting for my green card and I received my work/travel combo card last year in October. I used it to travel back to Taiwan and come back without any problem. I checked the visa info for Mexico https://consulmex.sre.gob.mx/sanfrancisco/index.php/visas-traveling-to-mexico and it seems like with the combo card, I still need to apply for a visa to entre Mexico, is it correct? And also I've come across some posts about the current political situation between US and Mexico is a bit intense so it is not recommended to travel to Mexico without a green card as re-entering US might be an issue? ( which I dont think so tho) Thanks!
  3. Hi I came states by k1 visa, and I’m already received my approved I-131 and my combo card while I’m still applying my green card. can I leave states for 45days with my Ap? And is here anyone know , how long will it takes to receive the green card after got combo card? Thank you very much
  4. Hello, I have F1 visa (student visa) and am going to college. I applied for green card and just got approved for EAD/AP (working and travel permit). I heard once I use the combo card, my status is not f1 anymore. My f1 is expired last year, but I have valid I-20 because I'm still going to school. Can I still finish my school if I come back to the United States with the combo card??
×