Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'cbp'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Partners

Categories

  • US Immigration Wiki

Product Groups

  • Donate

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 11 results

  1. Hello! I am hoping if someone could maybe help me by sharing an experience or some professional input regarding my travel plan to US. I am a beneficiary to i-130 spouse petition filled in April, for which i have so far received NOA1 and waiting for approval. I have recently given interview and secured b1/b2 multiple entry 10 year visa to travel to US for which during my interview i gave reason for travel/purpose attending a wedding . 1. i have bought a return ticket for a time span of 4 months , i was hoping if anyone could share their CBP experience, if anyone else had a petition pending and went with a long time span return ticket...( what kind of questions or documents were asked and so on ).. also since the wedding i am going to gets done in about 20 days can i face problem by telling CBP i want to spend the thanks giving and new year with friend and family 2, in my ds-160 i mentioned i will be going for 20 days but since i have changed my plans and extended my stay to 4 months .. will this be smething that could land me in trouble with CBP?? 3. Since i got a good deal on the return ticket with a clause that cancellation or date change will attract heavy penalty , is it fine to have 2 return tickets i.e incase if i have to buy an early retrun date ticket ? thanks all for any and all help.
  2. So, the guy at SSA office said that DHS has somehow made my middle name to be a part of my first name, & therefore, he can't verify my name with the system & issue me a SSN. How am I supposed to fix this problem? Am I supposed to visit USCIS Application Center or USCIS Local Office or CBP office or whatever else? Is there a way to fix this issue over the phone or e-mail or something without having to physically visit since all of the above offices are several hours away from here, & obviously, I don't have a driving-license & my fiancee has a job to attend to, so we want to avoid visiting multiple places to no avail. Any help will be highly appreciated. Thanks.
  3. Hi all, Please move this topic if we have posted to the wrong forum. We are planning ahead, our interview is May 14th, we hope to cross into the United States on May 22nd. We are coming out of Ontario, planning on driving and entering through either the Detroit Ambassador Bridge, or going to the Blue Water Bridge in Sarnia - Port Huron MI. We are coming on IR-5 Visa, immediate family based. So here are our questions: How much cash should we have on us, or in the bank? Our affidavit of support, accepted by the NVC, shows clearly daughters income well above minimum standards , with the father already having an offer letter of employment from a US company. We will be driving a small UHaul truck with some furniture, clothes, books, collectables, a gas lawn mower, desktop computer, etc. We are listing these things to be relatively specific so anybody can review and suggest. Anything there that looks it could be a problem with the CBP? We are dropping the truck off in Ohio, storing stuff and then flying to Reno Nevada. Should we print out all the plane tickets? Son/brother from Canada is traveling along for the move, we have already bought his return one way airfare back to Canada. Should we print out his return itinerary? Anything else that the community recommends? What can we expect at the border? What is the best time to arrive? Thanking you all in the advance!
  4. I know this may vary, but generally what is the procedure when you reach your border of entry and how long does it take? My fiance arrives tomorrow at JFK at 10:00 PM.
  5. Hi everyone, Back in 2003 I had an encounter with CBP in the desert during an attempt to enter the US without inspection (illegally). I was 14 years old. Within a few hours I was fingerprinted and escorted back to Mexico. Two weeks later I entered the US without inspection and have not left the US since then. Fast forward to today. I have an approved I-130 application through my USC spouse and I know I need to apply for the 601a to waive the unlawful presence in the US, but I wonder if my encounter with CBP will be separate issue that may require an additional waiver. I've been reading that these types of detentions, which are common for Mexicans citizens, are usually considered "voluntary returns/departures" and don't affect the visa application. Has anyone went through a similar experience and successfully received their IR1/CR1 visa (permanent residence)? Thank you
  6. I'm confused if I need my beneficiary paper Form I-94 to add to the K1 visa paperwork or not. Over the past month, I've been contacting via email to U.S. Customs Border Protection (CBP) and how to obtain and receive the paper Form I-94 but the reply are not very helpful and the site is confusing me so I can't find what I really need. I tried to call them on the phone but I eventually kept going around in the redirect from robot operating so I can't get a hold of anyone to talk to. My Fiance more likely has the electronically issued # from the CBP. Otherwise, I would've probably had the paper if I found it. Meanwhile, we went to the CBP site and got the information. I'm not sure if the paper form is needed or not though. I hope to hear back from someone who can help me out with this. I know I have a long way to go, I wished I went through this papers a month ago from when I got started on it but now it's time to make up for the delayed process.
  7. My roommate has a valid 10 year green card. She was out of the country for four years which in most cases would have resulted in her losing her green card. She was fortunate to receive an SB1 Visa where she demonstrated that not returning to the US was beyond her control. She returned to the U.S. a couple weeks ago. Not thinking things through I booked us a three day mini-cruise out of Los Angeles to Mexico and back (non-refundable of course). Should we worry at all about her being denied entry back into the U.S by CBP? Could they reason that after she was gone for four years and then 40 days later she takes off out of the country again, that this demonstrates that she is not taking her residency seriously? (even though this is an obvious quick vacation/holiday) To make things more complicated, her passport name does not match her green card name. This is because she is recently divorced and changed her name back to her maiden name. Her passport is in her current name and the green card is still in her married name. She has documentation of the divorce and name change, To avoid any risk should we just suck it up and forget about the cruise? If so, how long before she should not worry about travelling internationally again?
  8. https://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/bafed-meeting-uscis-tomorrow-regards-getting.html Look at this poor sap who got married, filed for AoS for his wife, then a few months later they left the country to do a Catholic wedding ceremony, and upon trying to re-enter the US, the wife was denied because she left without having advance parole approved. They thought they would be ok because their green card interview date was for later that same day! It is not unreasonable, if one does not know any better, to think CBP would let you into the country to attend your residency interview that day, but one more reason why it pays to understand this process fully. I feel sorry for them, they must be in so much pain and kicking themselves. A good reminder that we are lucky to have found this site to avoid such mistakes.
  9. Hello - I am leaving the country and returning with AP for the first time. I am applying for AoS as married to a USC, and I received my EAD/advance parole a few weeks ago. I just accepted a job at a firm that provides advice/capital raising to cannabis firms in the US, and and owns minority percentages of cannabis companies. I do not believe we are doing anything federally illegal. We are not "touching the plant." We are not involved in the actual growing and selling of weed, just advising those who are (state legally) doing it on how to grow their business. 1) Is it likely they will ask who I work for at the port of entry on my return, and press me for the name of the company? (trip is for leisure but I will be at a port of entry for first time in 4 years) 2) do i have to tell them the name of the firm and what the firm does if asked (it has a website so it can be looked up), or can I just say "Finance/advisory/capital raising firm" and leave it at that? (I have no intention of lying or misrepresenting myself, just not giving all extraneous information unless required) 3) will it be a problem to enter if I work for this firm and they get the name and industry out of me? Thanks
  10. First of all, I apologize if this isn't the right place to post this. With that said....I received not long ago an email from ESTA reminding me that it’s validity to be used to enter the country through VWP would expire soon and if I wanted to enter the US again I’d have to re-apply. I was talking to my wife about this and the I-94 topic and stuff we need to take care of for my process, between talking amongst ourselves and family members, mixed with internet searches, speculations, a lot of doubts started to creep up. These are the top 4 ones that we would like to see clarified (even though I doubt a few of them). And bare with me, some of them are probably completely ridiculous (or at least we hope). ESTA EXPIRATION CAN LEAD TO ICE REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS AGAINST AN INDIVIDUAL. WE SHOULD FILE BEFORE IT’S EXPIRATION. I find it kinda hard to believe one thing is related to another since the ESTA is basically to grant you access to enter the US without a VISA (visa waiver program). Since I overstayed my visa already is the ESTA issue even relevant to ICE/CBP? I mean, if I already overstayed my visa doesn’t this mean i am automatically disqualified from ever being eligible to the VWP through ESTA? How could this be related to ICE? Should we just file before the ESTA expires? CHECKING YOUR I-94 STATUS ON THE CBP SITE CAN EXACERBATE AND/OR INITIATE REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS ESPECIALLY IF ESTA HAS EXPIRED AND/OR YOU HAVE OVERSTAYED As I was trying to fill out my I-485 I was checking to see if I had or could access my I-94 document on the CBP site. Which I couldn’t. I later read on the USCIS site that if I was never given this paper the stamp on my passport will do. Anyone know if this is the case btw? Also, am I at risk because I checked the CBP site, IE, did I flag myself because I entered my info in the website as they were telling me? IT COULD BE THAT I ALREADY HAVE PROCEEDINGS AGAINST ME AND NOT EVEN KNOW IT (MOSTLY DUE TO CHECKING THE CBP SITE) Now, this one I worry a little about since it would nullify the AoS. So, is there anyway to know this? I heard they will mail you but what if you recently moved? EVEN IF CBP LET ME ENTER THE COUNTRY THE PATROL OFFICER COULD HAVE FLAGGED ME ON HIS COMPUTER IF HE HAD ANY SUSPICIONS AND STILL LET ME ENTER THE US. THIS WOULD LATER BE USED AGAINST ME IF I EVER APPLIED FOR AOS/ETC. I have no clue what to say to that other than, geez. I mean, I’m already out of status and in the country, talk about messing with your mind. Why even bother apply or anything? Some of the stuff on the net just makes it seem like a dubious lost cause. But, if you have intent to migrate it could be flagged by the border patrol officer and this could be pulled up in your application review? Wouldn't the patrol officer just deny your entry instead? Now I tried to check some of this info out, to see what would apply to our case but it’s hard to tell, especially with the ESTA expiration. All I was able to get was a depression thinking the ICE is coming for me 24/7 and even if it doesn't, it's a lost cause since we will be flagged on our interview. Any thoughts? Are we overreacting? Thanks!
  11. I've read posts here about traveling internationally when a green card holder has name differences (maiden versus married, for example), and the rule is to always book flights in the passport name, since CBP at the border just scans your green card and lets you in. What about in the case of dual citizens? If one wants to do a multi-country trip where Americans require a visa but the other nationality doesn't, can you book tickets under one name and just choose which passport to show at arrival? Are there situations where the name on the ticket must match the name shown on the passport in order to gain entry into a country? What about on the return leg, returning back to the U.S., where travel is booked in the maiden name on the foreign passport. Even if U.S. immigration doesn't care about the name difference, will all airlines let you check in if you have a name difference? In the past it hasn't mattered since my wife would put her foreign passport name in when checking in online for a flight back to the U.S., and then enter her green card USCIS/A-number at the part that asks if you are a citizen, resident, VWP/ESTA traveler, or visa holder, but what about post-naturalization? I ask both for situations where she'll want to choose which passport to enter other countries on based on visa requirements, as well as right now when she is undergoing the N-400 process but we want to book travel for later this year not knowing when she'll become a citizen. My plan is for us to buy tickets as we always have, in her maiden / foreign passport name, but if she becomes a citizen before we leave, we would fly every leg on the foreign passport and just show her U.S. passport upon re-entry back to the United States, but I'm wondering about the flight check-in procedures for dual citizens.
×
×
  • Create New...