Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'authorization'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 1 result

  1. Hi All, I really hope someone could help me here. Yes, there are attorneys out there, who could answer my questions, but I don't have the financial means to pay for one. I've also tried to seek free legal advice, but no one in New York City seems to have availability until January, 2020. I simply can't wait that long. To make a long story short, here are some basic facts about my situation: 1) Entered the US (last entry) on an O1 Visa (Feb. 2019) 2) My job was terminated in July, 2019 3) Got married in July and applied for I-485, I-130, and I-765 4) I accidentally applied under the wrong category, C35, the first few times. It wasn't until a USCIS officer told me the category might be wrong. I had my biometrics taken in September, so everything seems to be on track with the I-485 and I-130. The I-765, however, has been denied a handful of times, and while it may be my own fault, I'm starting to questioning every single part on the form. I simply don't know what to put in certain boxes. It's getting frustrating because we're living off of my husbands salary, and I really want/need to go back to work asap. My questions are as follow: 1) I had EAD before back in 2017, but under a different category. My request for employment should be "initial," correct? 2) I entered the US on an O1 visa, but lost that status immediately followed by my termination. What is my current status, then? 3) Should I still attach my old EAD card even though it isn't relevant for this category? 4) The category I'm filing under is C9, correct? Thank you, and have a wonderful day! Best, Daniel
×
×
  • Create New...