Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'assets'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 8 results

  1. Hi, so my American fiancee is going to receive a sum of money from her parents as a wedding-gift. She took some time off for school this year, so her income for this year could be a little below the AoS income-requirement, & we might need to use assets, she already has her own savings which should cover 3x the income-shortfall but still, we'd like to show as much money in her account as possible just to be on the safe side, so when would be the best time for her parents to gift her the money? The legal marriage will take place next month in June & going by the stats on Visajourney, it looks like it would take 8-9 months for the AoS interview, so by that time, the money will not have been in her account for 12 months as recommended by many people on these forums, which is why I'm asking this question because we don't want USCIS to think that it's a loan or something, which it isn't. So, what can we do from our side, for USCIS to recognize that money as truly belonging to her & applicable towards any income-shortfall?
  2. Hello guys. Please someone who knows about this topic to help me. I’ve asked several groups, looked at USCIS website, and even visa journey website and each one says different than the other. i did not meet the minimum income to sponsor my Brazilian fiancé. We do not have a co sponsor and won’t have one. I have savings and I own a vehicle that I can use towards the income. But my question is: the amount of cash that I need to have must be x5 or x3? Example: the income required is 21k, I have 20k, therefore I need 1,000 times 5 in cash, so I need 5,000 to put in the affidavit of support and AOS. But im confused if it’s tines 5 or times 3. Has anyone been into this situation??
  3. Hi guys, based on some of the posts I've read around these forums, I understand that having a joint bank-account is one of the important proofs that can validate the genuineness of the marriage, & therefore, K1 couples should get a joint bank-account immediately after getting legally married. This being the case, when we're filing for Adjustment of Status, how much of the assets in the joint-account can be claimed by the US citizen-spouse on I-864 for the purpose of income-requirement? For instance, if a couple has 50k in their joint bank-account (some of which was brought over by the immigrant-spouse when they came to the US), can the US citizen claim the entire 50k as belonging to the US citizen, on their I-864, for the purpose of meeting the income-requirements for Adjustment of Status?
  4. Hi guys, I came to the US in May on a K1 fiance visa, and applied for my greencard as soon as my husband and I were married. When we filled in the affidavit of support for the greencard, we were in a slightly weird financial situation. My husband was self-employed with sporadic income that was pretty close to the 125% poverty guideline, but I had assets in US dollars that took us over 3x the 125% poverty limit. We included all the information on both his income and my assets on the application. So today, we received a request for initial evidence stating that 'based on the documents submitted with form I-864 the income did not meet 125% of the poverty guidelines'. NOWHERE on the letter does it say whether my assets were considered. The letter goes through evidence they'll accept of income and assets, but NOWHERE does it say anything about using the immigrant's assets - just the sponsor's. Is it possible that someone incorrectly assessed our form and didn't take my savings into account? The instructions on form I-865 are very clear in saying that you can use the intending immigrant's assets. The letter also states that my husband must include his most recent tax return, but he was a student last year and didn't file one. We also put this information in the I-864 form so I'm not sure what they want us to do about that? If he didn't file a return, he didn't file a return... A further point - my husband has actually got a well-paying salaried job now and has been working it for about 1.5 months. Can we use this income now? Or is it too 'new'? I'm going to call USCIS next week and ask for an explanation, but assuming that they want more evidence - what on earth do we actually send them? I already sent them my bank statements. We can re-send them, along with my husband's recent pay stubs, but what about the tax return issue? I'm thinking we might need to see a lawyer, but I thought I'd ask on here in case anyone else has run into similar issues. Thanks x
  5. Hello everyone, I am the Petitioner, filling out the I-864 now. Here's a little background info: 1. Because I live abroad (due to my wife's requirement to fulfill a J1 two-year-home-residence-requirement) my current income is listed as $0. 2. I do have sufficient assets (from US stocks) but am hesitant to provide the documents as they have account numbers that I don't want additional people to have access to. 3. I already have a joint sponsor as I was not initially aware that my assets might be enough even without any US income. Their application is already complete and ready to go. 4. I read this online talking about common mistakes on I-864: "Whenever the petitioning sponsor requires a joint sponsor, however, his or her income becomes irrelevant. In other words, the petitioning sponsor, while still required to submit an I-864, is not able to sponsor any of the intending immigrants." My question is this: If I just go ahead and use a joint sponsor, do I need to provide my asset information? Can I leave it blank or write "not applicable"? Will it negatively affect the approval in any way if I have zero income and zero assets but am not the sponsor? Thank you so much in advance for any help anyone can give me. It's been a confusing process and this website has been incredibly helpful for my wife and I!
  6. Hello! My wife and I joint-bought our house in America, and it is in both our names. My wife, my primary sponsor, has to declare her assets in one place on the i-864, and my assets in another place on that same form. Whose asset is it better to be, my wife's (my sponsor) or mine (the immigrant)? Bearing in mind her joint sponsor will have to duplicate answer.... Many thanks!!!!! 😁
  7. Hi guys! I'm waiting for my K1 fiance visa interview, and planning ahead to the adjustment of status and affidavit of support I-864. Currently, my fiance (the US citizen) is self- employed and not earning a lot of money (uber driving and similar), so we're going to use my assets and/or income (I am the intending immigrant, currently in the UK). I'm not sure whether to use my assets (which are a little above 3x the 125% poverty threshold), or my income (which is well above the threshold). I know I have to prove that my income will continue lawfully after I immigrate, and as I work as a self-employed tutor and can tutor online, this is definitely something I can continue to do with my UK students (or students anywhere in the world for that matter). However, I've no idea what would count as good evidence that my income will continue - I'm self employed, so it's not like I can get a letter from an employer or anything. How do I prove this? Is it enough to just explain the nature of my business, and that I can do it over skype? I'm wary of just using my assets though, as I don't know if it looks as good to not also show an income. I'm tempted to put down my income AND assets on the form, to cover all our bases, but I know the instructions state to only use assets if you don't meet the income requirements, and I don't know if listing both would cause us to get rejected or delay getting my adjustment of status. We've tried to get a co-sponsor, but unfortunately his parents are not available for this so we would have trouble finding one I think. We'd really appreciate any insight or experience anyone has with this, thanks
  8. Good morning I am gathering the documents required by NVC to process the immigrant visa for my husband. I got a document Cover Sheet that I have to follow to gather all the documents needed. However I have a question about one of them On the check list sent by NVC which comes divide in four parts there is a part for AOS (asking for a signed affidavit of support) I know I will get that when I paid the $120 fee however it also asks for a PROOF OF ASSETS. I thought that when paying the AOS and filling the form online we will be giving them a proof of assets because we are using a USA bank account to do so. Is there anyone that can explain to me what is this proof of assets that they are requesting from us and how can I get it??? I am a little confuse about this item on the list. Thank you 🙏
×
×
  • Create New...