Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'age'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 3 results

  1. Hello Frnds, My fiance is 12 years older than me, she's 43 and i'm 31 and I have an interview scheduled this month at mumbai consulate. The best thing is that we are co-workers and before getting into relationship and engaged we were friend's for an year. I have been to US 4 times where last 2 times stayed at her places for almost 3 weeks each time. Now i'm little scared what if the age gap would be an question. I have all proofs from chat to skype to pictures taken together on several outings. Also skype snapshot of us talking with my friends. I'm not sure what else to include, though i know everything about my fiance from the time she was born till date. If anyone can help me whether I should be worried about this age gap thing? Thanks for your help!
  2. Hello, My fiance is 22 years younger to me. We both were previously married, She has a 6 years old child, Her husband died in an road accident two years after her marriage. I was previously married for 11 years and ended up in divorce. I have applied for the K1 Visa for her to come from India. Does any body have any advice?What shall she be worried about?
  3. Dear all who may help, My dilemma is this. I have been married for 34 years to a British national. The nature of his work was such that he has spent the majority of his working life overseas. Ten years ago we applied for a green card for him because we thought he may be able to work and live in the States. He received the green card through sponsorship of my brother in law. The nature of his expertise meant that he couldn’t find suitable employment here in the States and so we went to the Middle East. During this time, we paid US taxes but due to an oversight on our irresponsible parts, his green card lapsed and subsequently was abandoned. We have now returned to the states under a non immigrant visa valid for ten years. My husband is now 80 years old and wishes to settle here to be close to our children. We no longer have a home here and would be financially dependent on our children to help us until I find work. My husband is very very nervous that he may be denied a green card and would subsequently be denied entry on his ten year visa. Can anyone help us through this confusing maze? Thank you
×