Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'affidavitt support'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 1 result

  1. Hi guys! I am new to this forum, I have some questions and would greatly appreciate any help from you. Thank you!! My current status is F1 STEM OPT. My wife, who is a US citizen, and I married in July. We are looking to apply for a marriage green card for me. Correct me if I am wrong, but according to research, I think our case is pretty straightforward since I am already in the US, entered lawfully, no criminal history, etc. Our main concern is about the affidavit of support. Our situations: 1. My wife (sponsor) is self-employed and she owns an online store. She has been self-employed for the past two years, but she is just starting to turn a profit this year. She is projected to make 40K this year. Since she has just started making money this year, she cannot use her tax documents from last year to prove income. She can only use her financial statements to back up her income. We are worried that it may be a problem by her not having a "stable" source of income. 2. My job currently pays 60K. I have a stable income and has been working this job for 2 years. I can meet the income requirement with my income. However, I've been wanting to quit my job to become a freelance designer. But by doing that, I will lose my proof of income, at least for a while. 3. We have about 120K in savings. Questions: 1. What if: I quit my job before filing for the green card and we use my wife's income and our savings in the affidavit of support, would this likely cause any complications and would this be a good approach? 2. What if: I keep my job and use my income to file for the green card, then quit my job while the application is processing. Then tell the immigration officer during the interview that "I changed jobs and became self-employed, though I cannot prove income but my wife still makes 40K and we have 120K in savings". Would this likely cause any complications and would this be a good approach? 3. If I decide to quit my job after I filed the applications to USCIS, how long should I wait before I quit? Does this matter? 4. At the time of the interview, would it negatively affect our case if told the immigration officer that I am self-employed (but with no proof of income) or that I am actively looking for a job? 5. If I quit my job, do I have to worry about possibly accumulating the 150 unemployment days (STEM OPT rule) while the adjustment of status is pending? I know I am ok as long as my AOS is being processed. But what if I am out of F1 status due to 150 unemployment days, then my AOS gets denied for some reason, which then makes me completely out of status? Would I be in trouble if this happens? Thanks again, greatly appreciate your help.
×
×
  • Create New...