Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'N600'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 7 results

  1. Hi ...i successfully applied and received my Daughter's Passport and Passport Card because i am a Naturalized Citzen,,my problem now is that the DOS didn't return my Original Green Card and gave me the letter indicating it was sent to USCIS,,...I have all tje Requirements for N-600(Certificate of Citzenship) except the Permanent Resident/Green Card.....Can i send a Copy of the Passport and Letter to explain???
  2. For those of you who have applied for a passport for your child (instead of Certificate of Citizenship) do they return your child's green card? I ask because I have submitted the N600 application and am waiting on that. In the meantime if I want to apply for a passport will they keep his Green Card? If they do, what do I tell USCIS when they ask me to turn in the green card in order to get the CoC?
  3. I want to apply for the N600 for my 9 year old son (after I get citizenship, interview in 1 month). Looking at the instructions, it asks for both his birth certificate and MY birth certificate which seems odd since I will be sending my naturalizaion certificate. Does anyone know if I have to send both my own birth certificate AND naturalization certificate? My birth cert has nothing to do with him being a US Citizen since I was not a US Citizen by birth - I naturalized. I also read that if you have previously submitted a document as part of your immigration package you do not have to resubmit for the n600 - you just reference that you have already submitted it and in what application package. Anyone know if that is true or done this? The reason I want to avoid sending my birth certificate is because it is complicated.... 1) It is in a different language so I also have to submit the translation. 2) I changed my name previously so then I have to include the transaltion, then the name change certificate, THEN the marriage certificate which makes for a lot of certificates and explaining. On another note, if I have to submit all of the above certificates, what is the best way to do so so they understand and it all makes sense to them? Thanks!
  4. Good luck to all February 2015 naturalization/citizenship applicants. I'll let one of the table experts add the tracking table!
  5. some of these forms are from a while back so i figure share my journey (Fresno,CA) Timeline Sept 15, 2017 Turn all documents into my lawyer for her to send in October 24, 2017, NOA at the NBC( only took so long because lawyer didn't send in my case till October 1st) November 14, 2017 case received at my local office April 27, 2018 You have been placed in line to be scheduled for an oath ceremony have not heard anything since will keep updating MORE INFO I was born in mexico to one us citizen parent (dad) parents not married at the time of my birth dad is deceased Entered the us legally with a boarder crossing card never left after that have been here since age three parents where separated dad death certificate said he was divorced because him an my moms marriage was never legal because of fam drama (THIS DID NOT AFFECT MY CASE) in case something similar happened to you Documents sent my birth certificate and translation my boarder crossing card parents marriage certificate dads death certificate dads birth certificate proof he lived in the U.S for five years prior to my birth (i sent my dads school( college) records but they accept w2 and all that good stuff) (my dad was way older than my mom he died when i was 19 he was 69 so his w2 forms where hard for me to collect) i think thats basically it not sure if i had to send my consular id card if anyone knows how long till the ceremony is scheduled info is appreciated
  6. I applied N600 for my son last July 2016 and received a NOA Aug 2016. that was the first and last letter I received from them until I decided to write them a letter this February 2018 after numerous times of calling them and doing online inquiry. Finally, they updated the case status online to scheduled ceremony. The problem was I didn't receive the letter. Thus, I called USCIS and thankfully, talked to an officer. That's when I found out that they sent the letter to Oak Harbor WA. it was the wrong address since we are staying overseas here in Japan since my husband is member of the military. The officer then told me to change my address. I did the AR-11 online but just put our old address here also in Japan just another base. and put our current address as my new address. The oath ceremony will be held in Oak Harbor this coming April 18. We cannot go to Oak Harbor for the ceremony especially I didn't recieve the letter they mailed. I'm still waiting for their reply but still worried that they might say we neglected the oath taking. even if I already sent them another mail 2 weeks ago explaining that we never moved and still use the same mailing address they used in sending the I-797C. up till now, I never heard anything from them.  thank you for your help
  7. My Father became a Citizen in 1998 I was living with him I became a Permanent resident in 2001 at the age of 13 does that make me a US Citizen because my green card is expired and someone told me that I can go and get a US Passport but I would need to take my Father's Certificate of Citizenship my expired green card according to them I became an automatic citizen in 2001 since I was under 18 can any one help
×