Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'IMBRA'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 6 results

  1. kex80148

    Omegle an IMB?

    Hello, My fiancé and I are currently going through the process of putting together the I-129F petition. We met on Omegle.com and since it is not considered an IMB to our knowledge, we wanted to make that as clear as possible to prevent an RFE. Since we could not find any Terms of Service, we just wanted to include the Privacy Policy and the Wikipedia article in addition to our explanation in the letter as follows: << I first met my fiancé online, on ‘omegle.com', which is a free online chat website that allows users to socialize with others without the need to register. (Please Note: omegle.com is not considered an International Marriage Broker. It is used free of charge and without the need to register. The service of Omegle randomly pairs users regardless of their location, origin, gender, or country of citizenship in one-on-one anonymous chat sessions. Omegle does not match U.S. citizens/residents with aliens as their principal business.) On this site, we chatted via webcam/audio and realized we shared many common interests and hobbies. On ‘omegle.com', We exchanged phone numbers in order to communicate via iMessage and FaceTime, which we still do today. >> Should that be enough of an explanation with the attached documents to prevent getting an RFE? Thank you so much in advance! Best, Kristen & Martin
  2. Hi all, wanted to know if anyone here was able to share there experiences about requesting a waiver when filing for a I-129f for the second time. we are both considering it ourselves (doing the K1 for the second time). it would be the same petitioner filing for me though, because we still wish to marry. I do have some worries though. i abandoned my K-1 visa before the 90 days were up (went to America, but we didn't marry), and even though i do have a legitimate reason (which I don't want to share on here... it's quite personal) i'm concerned that our waiver/explanation/I-129f will not be accepted. it has nothing to do with a death or any health reasons so we don't know what our chances are at succeeding with this and being accepted. i am willing to explain why i left though as i'm sure they'll ask. does anyone here have any experiences, good or bad? about filing for a 2nd K-1, in less then 2 years? but with the same person? we both have clean records too. Will a lawyer be needed? Thanx!
  3. Please Please help me out! We are really confused about this matter! I am about to have my interview soon and my fiance (the USC Petitioner) has a criminal record which is felony... The record was breaking and entering with a deadly weapon and robbery... It was filed by his ex wife against him but then he wasnt charged Domestic Violence so we didnt click the YES on the I-129f and we didnt submit his criminal records thinking we dont fall under those that are listed in IMBRA category since it's only Breaking & Entering with deadly weapon and Robbery and bothe were not listed there... And now as we read about domestic violence definition, it says: The term "domestic violence" includes felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence committed by a current or former spouse of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse, by a person similarly situated to a spouse of the victim under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction receiving grant monies, or by any other person against an adult or youth victim who is protected from that person's acts under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction. So, our question is.... did his case still fall under Domestic Violence since it is a felony case filed by his ex wife? If so, will we be in trouble by not disclosing it and will we be denied because of it? We are really worried about it. Hope we knew earlier so we could have just sent them his criminal records and disclosed it... i feel so bad about this. My fiancee is a really good man and he's not even guilty about the charges and he was just set up by his crazy ex wife... he could have fought with it in the court for him not to be convicted but he pleaded guilty and paid the fine just for them to release him from jail and so he can get back to work fast and provide for his kids and his mom. Coz if he stays in the jail for a longer time while the trial is ongoing, then his family might have nothing to eat and cant pay the rent and the bills... This is really getting us down. Please help us out with your answers...
  4. MsNina

    Meetme.com

    Ok. So i looked all over this site and found nothing. Rapidvisa asked me to provide a statement from meetme stating that they are not an IMBRA. That was impossible so i wrote my own statement and included defition of an IMB and highlighted on terms of use that the website is free and minimum age to join is 13. I also stated we did not use the site for very long and began communicating on facebook...does anyone forsee any problems with this situation? Thanks!
  5. Hello me and my fiance are in the process of filing our K1. We met back in August on the website DeviantArt. It is an art sharing site which allows you to display your own art to the internet. The website has little support. There are no ways of contacting by phone. We have emailed the staff multiple times with no reply. I've looked through their terms and don't see anything mentioned about marriage brokers. RapidVisa is telling us we need a letter from DeviantArt stating that the website is not a Marriage Broker and why they are exempt from IMBRA. https://about.deviantart.com/policy/service/ https://about.deviantart.com/policy/etiquette/ Any idea of what to do now? Thanks!
  6. Rbhp58

    Help with AWA

    Hello. I am currently filling in an I-129f form for myself and my British fiancée. Please can anyone help / advise .. this is embarrassing but I’m at a loss and wondering if it is a lost cause. 8 years ago I was arrested and jailed 6 months for sleeping with a minor I was 21, the girl was 17, my fiancée knows and has always known about this. My criminal record was recently expunged in 2016 and I had hoped this was enough. Though now I look into it a lot more, I realise it’s not enough at all. I sadly can’t afford the $$$$s a good immigration lawyer costs to help with the waiver process. What I’m asking is has anyone been in this situation /know how unlikely / likely I am to get a waiver without help of a fancy costly lawyer. We are both truely devastated and heart broken. We had even put down money for a deposit on a wedding booking. Thank you in advance
×