Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'El Salvador'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 9 results

  1. My husband has been in El Salvador since December 18th, and had the medical appointment on 12/19/2018. Everything went great but, he has a misdemeanor that took place in 2008. Due to that the doctor sent him to visit a psychiatrist. My husband visited the psychiatrist office on 12/21/2018, and it went fine and the said that it will take two weeks to i guess review the information. It has been almost three weeks since he last visited his office.My husband has been waiting on the clearance from the psychiatrist for the medical doctor to call him. Due to this, he missed his appointment at the embassy on 01/02/2019. Now we have to wait for the doctor to call to reschedule a new appointment at the embassy. We call the psychiatrist office and all the secretary says is that they will call once is ready. Has anyone waited three weeks for this ??? On the other hand, he will lose his job if he doesn't return to the US by 01/20/2019. Help!!
  2. Hello Friends, Recently I came across a post from another source detailing the different meanings and options for "status" on the CEAC site. I have pasted the information I found. Here is the link for the actual site: http://blogs.usembassy.gov/malaysia/2012/12/27/check-the-status-of-your-visa-online-ceac-status-check/ Hope this helps some people. Applicants for both immigrant visas and nonimmigrant visas can now check the status of their visa cases online by visiting the CEAC launch page (https://ceac.state.gov/CEAC/) and using the new CEAC Status Check. To use the CEAC Status Check, you just need to enter your CEAC Barcode and the interview location for NIV cases and the case number for IV cases. The check will return one of the following statuses. CEAC Status Report STATUSES FOR NIV APPLICANTS - No Status: If you have submitted your online nonimmigrant visa application (DS-160), it has not yet been processed into the visa system. At some locations, your application will remain in this status until you appear for an interview or until your application is ready for review. Please see the embassy or consulate’s website for information on the next steps required for visa processing. - Ready: Your case is open and ready for your interview, fingerprints, and required documents. If you have already had your interview, please check your status after two business days. If no interview was required, please check back in two business days for the status of your application. - Administrative Processing: Your visa case is currently undergoing necessary administrative processing. This processing can take several weeks. Please follow any instructions provided by the Consular Officer at the time of your interview. If further information is needed, you will be contacted. If your visa application is approved, it will be processed and mailed/available within two business days. - Issued: Your visa is in final processing. If you have not received it in more than 10 working days, please see the webpage for contact information of the embassy or consulate where you submitted your application. - Refused: The case has been refused for a reason other than those listed in Administrative Processing. STATUSES FOR IV APPLICANTS - Ready: Your case is ready for your interview when scheduled at the U.S. Consular section. If you have already scheduled an appointment for an interview, please prepare your documents as directed in your appointment letter and appear at the consulate on the appointed date and time. Otherwise, please wait until you have been notified of your interview appointment. Additional information about how Immigrant Visa interview appointments are scheduled can be found at: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3731.html - Administrative Processing: Your visa case is currently undergoing necessary administrative processing. This processing can take several weeks. Please follow any instructions provided by the Consular Officer at the time of your interview. If further information is needed, you will be contacted. If your visa application is approved, it will be processed and mailed/available within two business days. Under the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act, Immigrant Visas for “Diversity Visas” cannot be issued after September 30th of the year in which you were selected to apply for a Diversity Visa. For example, entrants into the Diversity Visa Program in Fall of 2011 were selected for Diversity Visa 2012 Program, and selectees MUST apply and receive their visa prior to September 30, 2012 otherwise they lose eligibility to receive a Diversity Immigrant Visa, regardless of additional administrative processing. In addition, please note that some immigrant visas may not be able to be issued if the annual numerical limit for that category has been reached. - Issued: Your visa has been printed. Depending on local procedures at the location where you were interviewed, your visa will be mailed or available for pickup soon. If there are further questions, or if we need updated contact information, you will be contacted. - Expired: You have been notified that your registration for an immigrant visa was cancelled, and any petition approved on your behalf was also cancelled. We informed you that your application might be reinstated if, within one year, you could establish that your failure to pursue your immigrant visa application was due to circumstances beyond your control. Since you have failed to do so, the record of your registration and any petition approved on your behalf and all supporting documents have been destroyed; any Department of Labor certification has been returned to your prospective employer. If you are still interested in obtaining an immigrant visa, the petitioner should contact the Department of Homeland Security’s (DHS) Office of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) regarding filing a new immigrant visa petition. - Expiring Soon: Section 203(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act requires that your registration be canceled and any petition approved on your behalf canceled, if you do not apply for your immigrant visa within one year of being advised to do so. You were advised of this requirement over 1 year ago, but we have not received a response from you since then. As a result, your application for a visa has been canceled and any petition approved on your behalf has also been canceled. Your application may be reinstated and any petition revalidated if, within one year, you can establish that your failure to pursue your immigrant visa application was due to circumstances beyond your control. Please provide a written statement to the Embassy or Consulate outlining the circumstances beyond your control and noting that you still wish to pursue this visa petition. - Return to NVC: Your case has been returned to the National Visa Center (NVC). Please contact NVC for further information. http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3177.html - Transfer in Progress: Your Immigrant Visa case has been transferred to another U.S. Consular office. You should check back for your case status at a later date. - Refused: Case has been Closed – Refused. Please see the letter you received at your interview for more information.
  3. Please I need help My husband is from El Salvador his interview was Sep 26 2017 he was given a 221g paper asking for additional documents for an arrest that he had 13 years ago we provided all the documentation on 10/11/17 they were no date updates since 10/31/17 I wrote to my congressman on 12/12/17 and he sent an inquiry on December 13, 2017, two weeks later i got a phone call from the US embassy in El Salvador where they requested another interview he went to his interview on Jan 3, 2018 they were not date updates on CEAC until I reached my senator on 01/18/18 his date changed to 1/19/18 because of the senators inquiry I sent an e mail on February 2, 2018 and his date changed to 02/5/18 but still AP Im so worry because I keep reading post about second interviews and getting approved within 2 to 3 weeks but ours still stuck can someone provide an input of their case, I m losing hope. Anything else that I can do for my case, i will appreciate it.
  4. Hello guys. I wonder if you can help me on this one. My husband went to his interview on May 21, 2013 at the embassy in San Salvador. Our case is a returned case. The CO checked his papers and told him everything looked good. He then told my hubby he needed to bring the latest taxes of the year 2012 from my joint sponsor because we thought it wasn't needed. He did brought the W-2 but CO wanted the form 1040. I delivered the document a week later on May 26 and he sent it on May 27, along with his passport because the officer told him. The stuff arrived at the embassy the next day and we haven't heard from them since. The case status on the website says Administrative Processing with the latest update showing May 28. I want to know why is taking so long? Is he really in AP? Or it's because of the doc? My husband told me that he'll get his visa as soon as he send the doc but it's been more than 2 weeks and this Tuesday will be 3 weeks. I'm depressed because I was hoping he'll be here before his birthday on Tuesday and our third anniversary this Thursday. We have a 2 month baby and I really need him more than ever.
  5. Hello, has anyone had any more recent experience with the US consulate in San Salvador and I-601A applicants with tattoos? The applicant has had his I-601A approved, but has not been scheduled for a consular interview yet. The applicant has many tattoos, none of which are gang-related (the tattoos are listed below). All of the tattoos were done professionally with a well-known tattoo artist. I understand that religious symbols can also be viewed as "gang-related." I'm also worried that the sheer number of tattoos could be viewed negatively. Secondly, has anyone with tattoos had any luck with submitting a declaration by a gang expert stating that the symbols are not gang-related? If so, when did you submit that evidence and which expert did you use? What was the outcome? Thirdly, has anyone tried submitting a declaration by the tattoo artist stating that the symbols are not gang-related? If so, when did you submit that evidence, and what was the outcome? -Jesus portrait -dagger w/ “love” inscription -praying hands image w/ “family” inscription -" actions over words" written in Latin -Archangel Gabriel figure -Virgin Mary figure - Roses -Tribal jaguar image -heart with crown image -small skull (a punk band logo) -sparrow image - Applicant's name in Chinese characters -“SXE” in old english font (meaning “straight edge drug free lifestyle") Thank you in advance for your help!
  6. Hello everyone, My husband and I just received a yellow RIE/RFE(?) in the mail and I feel very anxious about what this means. Excerpt from the letter: "Request for Initial Evidence Submit a copy of the applicant's foreign birth certificate issued by the appropriate civil authority. If the document is in a language other than English, you must submit a copy of the foreign language document and an English translation. If the birth certificate is not available, you must submit acceptable secondary evidence and a letter from the government or other authority". I don't understand if it means that they don't like the birth cert we provided or if they lost it?? We sent a black and white scanned one with the AoS packet in January 2018 with a self translation by my husband as he is fluent in English (In hindsight, I realize that was probably not a great idea and we will get a certified translation this time around. If anyone one has suggestions, I'd greatly appreciate it). Two other things concern me about this letter, it was mailed March 29 but it says" remailed" at the top and we got it April 12th. Does that mean we missed it before? I don't know when the 87 day window to reply actually started. They also misspelled my husbands first name incorrectly by one letter off. Should I mention the misspelling in the cover letter? Other letters that we have received have his name spelled correctly. My husband has an official, color copy of his El Salvador birth certificate and receipt when he got it that we can send this time around. Should I provide other secondary evidence just in case to be safe? He also has his country ID card that lists his info including both his parents names. He also has a driver's license, but it does not list his parents there. They state that we have 87 days to reply, but there is no date included?? Does that mean from March 29th the clock starts? I was going to call USCIS today and see if we can get any more info about what they want exactly. I'm really scared because you can only do this once! I saw people saying to schedule an InfoPass, but my nearest office is 3 hrs away and I don't want to schedule for something that may be a minor issue. Had anyone else had experience with this? Is there a good template for replying to an RFE/RIE? Also, there are two addresses listed and I don't know which one to write to...! Thank you for reading and thank you in advance for any replies!
  7. Hello, my uncle, who is a US citizen applied on behalf of my family. Of course, my family are categorized as F4s and their priority date is Oct24,2005. According to priority date calculators and the general speed at which the visa bulletin is moving their priority date will be up this coming Dec 2018. Here’s the dilemma... my brother turns 21 just three months after December 2018 on March 31st, 2019. Will he still be able to get his visa or will he not have enough time to do so before he turns 21? If not, my questions is... does he qualify for CSPA? I’ve read so many differing opinions. I am already aged out as of two years ago but I’m married to a US citizen so I am currently in the process of adjusting my status. My real concern is my family. My family has been living in the US with TPS since we came. We entered inspected and have our I-94s. The problem is we need to have some type of new status by the time September 9, 2019 comes around because that is when our TPS designation expires. Also, I have a sister who is 12 who is a US citizen who would be separated from my parents. Please help!!!
  8. Hello, my uncle, who is a US citizen applied on behalf of my family through applying for my dad (his brother). Of course, my family are categorized as F4s and their priority date is Oct24,2005. According to priority date calculators and the general speed at which the visa bulletin is moving their priority date will be up this coming Dec 2018. Here’s the dilemma... my brother turns 21 just three months after December 2018 on March 31st, 2019. Will he still be able to get his visa or will he not have enough time to do so before he turns 21? If not, my first questions is... does he qualify for CSPA? I’ve read so many differing opinions. My family has been living in the US with TPS since we came. We entered inspected and have our I-94s. The problem is we need to have some type of new status by the time September 9, 2019 comes around because that is when our TPS designation expires. Basically my second question is, Can you tell me what the process from the time your priority date becomes current to the point where you have some legal status in the country is and approximately how long it takes? Also, are there any things we need to do before their priority date becomes current? How do we know when it becomes current?
  9. I am going to ask a few questions to verify for someone else that I am in a relationship with. I am currently in a relationship with a female from El Salvador. She moved here when she was 16 with her mother under the TPS. She has talked to a lawyer, but I am worried that they only want her money. She graduated high school in the US, has a daughter who is 3 and was born in the US., she pays taxes and has never got into trouble. I am a US born citizen, served in the military, and have a clean record myself. The lawyer stated that all she needs to do is get married to a US citizen and go back to her country for 2 weeks to a month to complete paperwork and will send her back to the US. Is this legit? Please help
×