Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'DS-3025'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Partners

Categories

  • US Immigration Wiki

Product Groups

  • Donate

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 6 results

  1. I have searched the forums for related topics, and although I have come across some similar scenarios... they were either not exactly the same situation, or the posts were rather dated. I shared our situation in the forums specific to the country of origin (Sweden), but figured I'd also post within a broader spectrum, in case there is anyone who's had the same happen to them and can share some insight. During Paul's pre-embassy interview medical in Sweden, the panel physician checked off a majority of the required vaccinations as complete (DTP/DTaP, IPV, MMR, Varicella History, and Influenza); however, he told him the remaining vaccinations should be completed once he's stateside because it would be easier. The only vaccinations left were the ones indicated by a Blanket Waiver (code A), which include Rotavirus, Hib, Hep A, Hep B, Meningococcal, and Pneumococcal. As a result, Section 2 of his vaccination record is NOT marked "Complete", but rather the box for "K1 Visa Applicant electing not to be vaccinated at this examination" is ticked. In researching the forums, we are still conflicted on what exactly we are supposed to do for AOS purposes. It's my understanding that if the DS-3025 is complete, and the original medical was completed within the past year, the I-693 is NOT required and nothing further will need to be done (such as additional medical or vaccinations). We've also heard that the above "code A" vaccinations are not in fact required. However, with his DS-3025 not being marked complete and the confusion around what, if any, vaccinations he has left to obtain, we feel a little lost. I have called various civil surgeons in my state (South Carolina) and everyone I've spoken to sounds so unsure or unfamiliar with this particular process, it doesn't give me any confidence. Any suggestions or similar experiences with insight to share?
  2. I'm currently finishing the K1 process but I have a question about the AOS medical. I had my medical in London on 05/09/2018 so at the time it was out of flu season and therefore they didn't give me a flu vaccination. My interview isn't until 17/10/2018 (which is in flu season) so I emailed the medical centre to check and they basically said that now it is flu season I will need to get one or be prepared to get one for AOS. Therefore, I got the flu vaccination done in the UK on 13/10/2018 so that I'm ready but since it is after my medical it's not on my DS-3025. I have got evidence from the pharmacy that gave me the flu vaccination to prove I've had it though. So my question is whether I will need to see a civil surgeon in the US before we submit the AOS documents to get them to sign off on the form i693 that I've had it? I wanted to be able to use the results of my medical in the UK for my AOS (as I told them at the medical so they would ensure everything is ticked off) but it seems they might have overlooked this. Has anyone else had this and found out what USCIS want you to do? I don't want to pay to see a civil surgeon if I don't need to, but I also don't want to exclude it from my application and then get a RFE later down the line because of it, so I was hoping someone might be able to help! Thanks in advance for any advice!
  3. I know another medical exam isnt necessary, since the one that was done for K1 hasnt expired yet, but did you just bring the DS-3025 to the interview or get it transcribed by civil surgeon? I did not incl the I-693 in the AOS packet, just the DS-3025, no RFE was given but now it's time for interview...
  4. I apologize if this has already been hashed out on VJ, but I haven't found the answers I'm looking for. 😲 I know every case is different but my husband has K1 visa status and as we were preparing the AOS paperwork I got caught up in a sh**storm of doubt and confusion. In Colombia, my husband got the full medical exam needed to get his visa and enter the US. Unfortunately, the doctor did not update his vaccines, nor asked him if he wanted to. Us never having done this before didn't think anything of it. UNTIL NOW. I know my husband needs boosters of some vaccines but we won't have insurance until September 1st. His I-94 is valid until Sept 11th. We are already married, which is what those 90 days are for, and I've read that while it is not IDEAL to apply for AOS later than 90 days, it's not necessary to do it by then. Now, if we want to get his vaccines updated, we HAVE TO get blood work and urine samples done (I have argued with multiple civil surgeons and no one will give him an injection without these things being done...money grab?). Our biggest priority right now is getting the EAD for my husband sooner than later. From what I have read, the EAD and AOS processes are not directly related. Even if our AOS process is delayed by an RFE for vaccines, it won't affect EAD (correct?). We can wait for the green card, but I don't want him going crazy cooped up in a house all winter. Not to mention we could really use the second income. So here are my options as I see it: 1. Spend nearly $1000 to get blood and urine tests and updated vaccs without insurance to send AOS and EAD next week. 2. Wait until Sept 1st when insurance coverage begins to get tests and vaccs, so we can send AOS and EAD *hopefully* by Sept 11th or shortly after. 3. Send AOS and EAD documents knowing that we will get an RFE for vaccines in the future, but *hopefully* receive the EAD sooner than later. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE if anyone has any insight, let me know!!! I'm so afraid to make a mistake that could cost us this whole process. Maybe that is a bit dramatic, but maybe not. Send your suggestions, tips, previous mistakes my way! Blessings to all ❤️ Dana and Jhonatan
  5. Hello, I have a question about the Immunization Record. I'm going to apply for AOS soon and my friend told me that I can just submit my Immunization Record without to see a civil surgeon. Is this true that I can just submit the yellow immunization record with I-485 application? Or I need a I-693? Thanks
  6. Hey guys, Got my AOS interview on the 3rd of may, really excited BUT got a problem. I am a K1 visa holder who married their fiance in 90 days and submitted i485 shortly after. I didn't submit my vaccine record WITH my I485 package but I submitted it WITH my K1 Visa when I entered the USA. My history is this: - Medical exam overseas in Australia ( I have my completed Ds-3025, everything's good all positive and correctly filled out and signed) Feb 09 2017 - i485 started June 12 2017 (didn't send DS-3025 with I485) - i485 received June 27/2017 - I485 interview may 03 2018. So I submitted my medical with my K1 visa but NOT with my i485. It says that my DS 3025 is valid for one year after submitting my I485 (Completed and waiver signed that I had no problems, all my immunizations and was good health). So would that mean since I submitted my I485 IN the same year as my medical that was in my K1 Visa (5 months apart) it would still be valid for my exam on the 3rd of may 2018 even though my DS-3025 says it expires on the 09/30/2017? 1) You are not required to have another medical examination as long as you file your Form I-485 within one year of an overseas medical examination. Filed i485 in the same year as the overseas medical exam that was sent with my K1, didn't know if that means filed I-485 with MEDICAL or not? What has lead me to this confliction is does the 1 year trial start FROM WHEN THEY RECIEVE MY I485 AOS PACKAGE and if so is my DS-3025 still valid if the form itself says it expires on the 09/30/2017 or does that get ignored for the 1 year valid point thus being it would officially expire on june 12 2018? At this rate I feel like I should be safe to attend my interview with my DS-3025 which they should have for my K1 Visa just wondering if I should be comfortable about it or not. Or if I actually need a 693 form filled properly. Thank you so much in advance
×
×
  • Create New...