Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '131'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 10 results

  1. Hi everybody, I have a problem and will try to explain my whole case in a few sentences, hoping someone will be able to help me: We applied for the 129f in March of 2018, I was admitted to the US on December 20th as a K1 Visa holder. My then fiancé and I got married on the 21st of February and applied for AOS (485) along with AP (131) and EAD (765) on March 1st. Two days ago I received an email stating, that the case was received on March 8th. We planned our wedding which will take place in Germany on July 6th of 2019 in the beginning of last year, booked our venue, florists, dj, cake, photo-/videographer and sent out our invites in the beginning of this year. Since it is a destination wedding we are expecting guests not just from America and Germany, but from all around the world. A lot of guests already booked their flights and also booked their hotels. Last night I checked, how long the processing times for the i131 are and I got stunned. The uscis website says it will take between 5-7 months. I have to be in Germany in 3 1/2 months. The wedding party costs approximately 30k and that just includes the costs me and my wife have. Would I be eligible for an expedited AP? Is this reason for an emergency, since I would take a severe financial damage of I can't make it to my own wedding? Should I just sit and wait and hope that my documents get to me on time? Thank you in advance everyone!
  2. Hi Guys! I filed for AOS/EAD/AP based on a K1 visa on Feb 2018 shortly after I got married. I received my EAD/AP combo card on July 2018 and it is valid until July 2019 (1 year). Meanwhile, since I reside in NYC, the AOS(I-485) takes much much longer than expected. I'm waiting for them to schedule an interview since September 2018 ("Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview"). USCIS is saying it takes 15-31.5 (AOS) months for NYC - https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times/ It looks like my current EAD/AP will expire (July 2019) before I'll receive my green card. What are my options? - Is it true that I can submit for a renewal up to 6 months before it expires? - Will they waiver the EAD/AP fee since it's based on a AOS? - Will it be quicker this time since it's a renewal? (It took me 5.5 months to get my current combo card) Thank you all so much, this forum kicks ###! -David
  3. Hello, we submitted the I-131 for advanced parole and have receipt date April 24, 2018. Questions: 1/ Anyone else submit around that time or the months before that? I am curious to see who has gotten approvals. 2/ Our “USCIS Office” is the National Benefits Center (NBC) and we have filed a family-based Form I-485 and then it says we should check processing times for our local field office > we are in Boston. Does that mean we check the field office in Boston or the service center Vermont? I am guessing Boston but they don't list any processing times Main purpose of this question is to 'meet' others who have submitted I-131 and are waiting so that I can get an idea of how long it might be. Thank you!
  4. Hi, I have found mixed information on various sites so Creating this forum to discuss the processing times and case movements for Advance Parole and EAD when filing for adjustment of status. Does USCIS still hold that '90 days processing' for EAD/AP ? or has it increased over the last few months? Anyone has received the AP in less than 90 days here? Its been more than 70 days for me today and I have started worrying a little. (Travel issues, and I need a job ) Many people in these forums abandon their profiles when they get their final cards or dont update it regularly so I dont expect those timelines to be very accurate. Please reply if the you adjusted status and filed EAD/AP and how did your processing go? Thanks all and all the best!
  5. Has anyone done/know if it's possible to obtain emergency advance parole from an office different to your local one? I'm currently on the other side of the US in the middle of a road trip and am looking for an immediate emergency AP due to a family medical emergency. Currently in San Francisco, and my local office is St Paul, MN. I phoned USCIS and they informed me I had to attend my local office where my application was. I'd like to hope that someone has succeeded in getting AP from a different office! Anyone?
  6. Hello! I have filed for my husband's AOS from h2a with atleast 9 years of overstay. We filed his 130 concurrently with his 485 and the ead/ap. We also filed for my step children ( his minor bio kids that reside in Mexico) i 130. all in one big bulky package. USCIS received the package may 11, yesterday I got the text message that my hubby's files are accepted. Checks were cashed today BUTTTTTTTT.... only my hubby's files were accepted and only his check was cashed, is that normal? Am I being overly worried about nothing or there's something wrong with the kids' i 130? Any and all advise please, thank you.
  7. Hey there, So I am renewing EAD 765 and AP 131 combo card for my wife. In 4 1/2 months it expires. I've been told since I am under AOS and am waiting for interview my fee is waived. My question is this; to what address do I send the renewal forms and supporting documents? People keep telling me it's Chicago Lockbox but my documents were send from NBC. I live in Dallas so it would make more sense to me to be Dallas Lockbox. I know my application is under category c9 and it says Chicago Lockbox but on the uscis website it says the following for c9 Chicago Lockbox: "Pending family-based Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Resident or Adjust Status and: You filed your application with the USCIS Chicago Lockbox, AND your receipt number begins with “MSC” OR You filed your Form I-485 with the immigration judge" I didn't file the first EAD application at Chicago Lockbox nor was approved by an immigration judge. It still is Chicago?
  8. Hello there, My wife got here using the k1 visa, we got married and applied for AOS. As many others have mention my wife is currently under AOS, we are waiting for her interview. She applied on May 26, 2017 for AOS, EAD, and AP. Her EAD and AP was approved and we received her card on September 2017. However, It expires on September 2018. For the last 7 1/2 months her AOS has been on "waiting for interview" (it's taking forever). So I want to renew her EAD and AP before it expires. My question is if I need to pay any fees? I've been reading a lot of posts saying the fee is waived, but does that include the biometrics fee? Or just the application fee? I've read from the other people say the application was rejected because it didn't include the fee. What supporting documents should I send to renew my 765 (EAD) and 131 (AP)? In advance, thanks a lot for your help!!
  9. Hi All, I have seen in the past a few of you contacting your local congressman/senators to intervene in Applications. My situation is - I anticipated that my EAD/AP application would be approved (well the i765/AP Combo card) within 90 days as I was informed by USCIS just before I submitted. My application and 797's were received Jan 9, 2018. - which would make 3 months, April 9, 2018. My brother's wedding is in Canada on April 27th and Im thinking that my card may not be back by then. I am currently at 83 days ("Case was Received") and my Biometrics was completed on Feb 9. Do I or my wife contact our representatives? anyone completed this before? and any tips on what to say/ask etc. I have already completed a SR online too. Thanks,
  10. Hi, I entered the US a few weeks ago on a K-1 Fiance visa, and we just got married in the US. Now we want to file for the AOS I-485. I spoke to a lawyer and he told me that filling for i-485/765/131 can take longer to process than filling just i-485/765. I cannot confirm anywhere else that what he said is true, I noticed that everyone here file for all 3 (i-485/765/131) together. I'd also mentioned that I'm in no rush to visit home so I don't really care not filling for AP and just wait on my GC to arrive. But, working is on a much higher priority to me so I would do anything to expedite the EAD. Can anyone confirm what the lawyer said? Regards, Dave
×