Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '1-130'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 3 results

  1. Hi everyone, With the new law I am super worried about my mom's approval. I am petitioner and we approved by USCIS on October 3rd. I make 26K/year, still in school but will make at least 40K/year when I graduate next year. Total with my husband we make like almost 90k/year for this year alone. We never under public assistant (food stamp, medicaid, social security, and so on). We only have 1 child. My mom is a retiree, she is 53 and housewife. I saw a post before that she got denied because the embassy worker concern about she will need public assistance as soon as she arrive in the US. Well for me, we make enough money to support my mom (noted that she also have 2 kids under the age of 17. We already support them from here as well) and I am very sure that she will not go under any public assistance when she gets here. Could anyone reasure me that I do not have to be worried based on my income and situations? Please help!!!
  2. my received a email from USCIS says my case sent to Dept: of state but its did not say its approved or no? I email them and USCIS reply says your case still under review so any one know that is going on??
  3. Hello all, This post is only to explain my process, and maybe to shed some light on a few questions you guys may have. And if any additional doubts feel free to comment and I'll get back to you. My name is Filipe Cardoso, I am American living in Rio dec Janeiro, Brazil. I first arrived in Brazil on a work trip, and after a while here I met my now wife who is also from Rio se Janeiro, after 2 years we married and I decided to stay. We now have been married 3 years and have a daughter. I have worked in TV Production 11 years in Record TV, Brazil's biggest TV Station. This company is not only in Brazil, but also USA, Angola, Portugal, London, and Japan. I got the opportunity to work in Los Angeles California and thus my reason for applying for the Petition for Alien Relative. I honestly had no idea where to start or even how to start, but after carefully reading and following instructions on the USCIS website I filled out the 1-130 and sent it in along with the fees to the Chicago Lockbox. Which after some time it was routed to the Nebraska Service Center. I honestly thought that it would have been a fast process due to the fact that I am American, but being American doesn't give us the fast route, we all have to stand in line. But after 8 months the case was finally accepted and turned over the the NVC. The NVC asked for several documents including my wife's Criminal Records, photos, birth etc... and to top it all off it has to be all translated to English. So if in your country the documents they ask is not English you will have to pay a Sworn Translator to do so. It took only 1 week after uploading all documents for the NVC to accept, and schedule an appointment at our US Consulate. Mind you don't be sad if the instructions say it can take 1-2 years to complete a case, because they said the same thing to me, but in less than 1 full year our case is accepted and closed. All you need is patience to wait, and follow all instructions carefully. You do NOT need a lawyer for this process, because you will just spend money for something you yourself can do. I honestly had no idea what forms to fill out, but I followed their detailed site and I got through it. Save your money, as the fees will cost enough.
×
×
  • Create New...