Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '(7)(a)'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 1 result

  1. Hi All! Thanks in advance for any help you can give. So in spring 2014 in completed the 3rd year of my B-arch at SCI-Arc in Los Angles. I still had 2 yrs till i completed. I unexpectedly had to take a leave of absence for the next academic year due to financial exchange rate reasons. I returned to SA in december 2014 with plans to remain home until the next fall. In march 2015 I decided to return to move my apartment into storage (cheaper than paying rent). Now (stupidly) I went using my student visa which still had 3yrs on it . At the POE i was told my SEVIS had been cancelled which i was not aware of (due to ignorance) and that my visa was being cancelled and i was put on a flight back home. I was found inadmissible under section 212(a) (7)(a)(i)(I) with a 235(b). I've been home since working , havent tried to go back because the whole event was a bit traumatic tbh. I have recently come into some money and am able to complete my degree FINALLY! The school kept my place and I've just received my i-20. I'm looking for advice on the process of getting permission to return to school. Would a (7)(a)(i)(i) apply with a 212 at the visa interview? Thanks
×
×
  • Create New...