Jump to content

Richard Crook

Members
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Richard Crook

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Member # 330840
  • Location Lindenhurst, NY, USA

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thank you for your responses! We are at the embassy stage and have a co-sponsor for the I-134. Our interview is in July and the she will arrive likely in August/september immediately after i start working. I will take the full responsibility during the I-864/AOS stage. Is having the income and residence immediately before her arrival and throughout the AOS process okay?
  2. Greetings, I am a petitioner preparing to bring my fiancee into the U.S.. I just graduated and am now starting work and getting an apartment. Is there any specified period of time that is required for me to have a sufficient income and an independent place of residence? If i only just start making enough money and having a place when she arrives, will it pose a problem with submitting the I-864 affidavit of support, or with the interview later on?
  3. Hey thanks for the responses! So im aware that the form isnt legally binding, i found the proof in writing in "INS 212". But i was never able to find how long the form is valid for. because there is still a moral obligation meaning that my co-sponsor could still hypothetically be sued by a non government entity, or my fiancee at some point. I need to give him written proof that the form is invalid after either the 90 days, after the adjustment of status is filed with the I-864, or is completely safe from being sued from anyone.
  4. Hello, Me and my fiancee are scheduling the interview at the Consulate in Rio (Brazil). Regarding a Joint Sponsor filing a I-134, what is the time in which a I-134 for the purpose of a K1 non-immigrant visa valid? Does the validity expire after the 90 days in which myself and my fiancee get married and file for Adjustment of Status? Does the I-864 supersede the I-134 making the I-134 invalid? Also, when does the I-134 become effective?
×
×
  • Create New...