Jump to content

sonewyork

Members
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About sonewyork

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 313234

Profile Information

  • City
    newark
  • State
    New Jersey

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Local Office
    Newark NJ
  • Country
    Dominican Republic

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hello everyone, I will be traveling to Dominican Republic in December to re marry my love and come back and file my cr1. What documents do I need from him that need to be sent out that way i can bring everything with me.
  2. So, my boyfriend(ex husband) and I have rekindled our relationship, we were married in January of 2016, got together in May of 2015. (never filed any documents ) and because of distance things fell off and we divorced. Now since August of 2018 we have gotten back together and decided that will re marry and want to live together here in the USA. I am a US citizen. Because we were once married and divorced will that affect our application? Do we have to submit our decrees? He also just recently went to get a B2 visa and was denied, we were shocked because he had a student visa before, didnt overstay and he works, studies, has finances and vehicles etc. But anywho, we will go through the cr1 process, id like to know will all these things affect our process.
  3. Do you guys think us being married and divorcing and then marrying again will affect the process?
  4. I guess we will wait then... do you think is being divorced and marrying again will affect the process?
  5. You are right, we are willing to wait but I wanted to know which one of the 2 is more convenient. Especially because we were already married before I don’t want any problems when filing our papers.
  6. I guess we will have to wait because I have a stable job and life here in the USA and there is a difference in life style. I though the k2 was gaste but seems as if they are around the same time.
  7. I do not want to get pregnant while he is still on DR so that isn’t to worry. But if we were to raise a family I’d rather it be here. We saw each other in August, I’m assuming the CR1 process is cheaper and more convenient. We will not have a baby until we are together.
  8. Thank You! what is a CR-1? is it the same as I-130?
  9. Hello everyone, this isn't the first time on here but now I am here because I am very desperate for help. Let me tell you guys my story, I fell in love with my current BF who is also my ex husband in 2015, we were together but because of distance and other problems we broke up in 2016, we had gotten married that year. Filed divorced in 2017. Recently we have rekindled our relationship and want to get back together... the distance is a problem. He is in DR and I am in the USA. He has gone to apply for B1/B2 visa but was denied. I am a US citizen and want him to come stay with me. What is the best and route you guys reccomend me taking. We were already married, should we get married again and go for an I-130, or go for K-1? Will him applying for B2 and also us being divorced affect either of these processes? We do not have any kids... but want to get pregnant very soon.
×