Jump to content

Luk Dit Mo

Members
  • Content Count

    90
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Luk Dit Mo

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 276540
  • Location Tampa, FL, USA

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • State
    Florida

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Local Office
    Tampa FL
  • Country
    Philippines

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. For starters, the paperwork of the spousal marriage.
  2. I can relate how costly it is the visit the Philippines, I met my fiance 4 years ago, traveled to meet her April/May 2017. I proposed to her while visiting, I cant wait until her annulment is finalized (hopefully) this year. I will go there again to Marry her and come home to start the Cr1 process. In the meantime, we talk on Skype video calls at least 3x a day, everyday of the week. I been on Workers comp since 2006, and cant afford to get there as often as I like to..I cant when I visit there again, get married to start the paln to bring here to the States!
  3. In reference to this, my fiance makes under $7 k a year working in Hong Kong. I own my house outright, I'll check into what needs to be done to eventually add her name.
  4. I will add HER to the bank account after the time of the marriage, I am also the the USC to do the work for HER. No apartment lease is necessary, I completely own the house (paid in full) I will add HER to that as well... I will file a joint tax return (married) in the year of 2020 if we get married in 2019, has to be done but im sure her income isnt going to make that big of a difference.
  5. I'll check into this..
  6. I wont need a POA, nothing has to be translated. the only thing I will need is the marriage certificate, other than that I currently have everything else. I will check into the W7 IRS form Thanks
  7. I agree, I can already prove the part of my previous marriages.. My comprehension of the acronyms are not very good .. POA? whats the W7 please. I already have a good portion of the I-130s filled out just missing some info until we get married. I had originally filed a K1, but had to withdrawal after the annulment didnt get to Manila to assign a registration number to.
  8. Luk Dit Mo

    CR-1 Income requirements

    my exact thoughts, either way im barely over and just short of the requirements. Bottom line is im going to go for a co-sponsor.
  9. trying to get things organized before I fly there again to marry her, We are waiting for annulment to get finalized. we've been a couple for over 4 years, when I visited her there in 2017, I was proposed to her and got engaged.
  10. I spent a month together with and her family from April and May 2017
  11. Luk Dit Mo

    CR-1 Income requirements

    Barely over, would it beneficial to get a parent involved?
  12. Luk Dit Mo

    CR-1 Income requirements

    I checked out Rapid Visa, was the 1st thing that came up as my google search, a year ago in 2017 that was published. I'll check out the USCIS site, Thanks! Thanks very much!
  13. Luk Dit Mo

    CR-1 Income requirements

    When would the I-864 needed be sent in.. after the I-130 is approved? along with my income as well..
  14. I-130 instructions, On part 5 on the general requirements what would be the best documentation to submit that may prove you have a bona-fide marriage? My thinking is leaning towards #5, is the best interest that family members submit their info towards this? How would or how the affidavits/affirmed be sworn to? (1) Documentation showing joint ownership of property; (2) A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence, meaning you both live at the same address together; (3) Documentation showing that you and your spouse have combined your financial resources; (4) Birth certificates of children born to you and your spouse together; (5) Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship. Each affidavit must contain the full name and address of the person making the affidavit; date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit; and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage; or (6) Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union. NOTE: You must submit clear and convincing evidence that you and your spouse entered into the marriage in good faith and not for immigration purposes if you married your spouse while your spouse was the subject of an exclusion, deportation, removal, or rescission proceeding (including during the judicial review of any one of these proceedings); or you are a lawful permanent resident that obtained your permanent residence through a prior marriage that was not determined by the death of your spouse and you are filing your petition for your spouse that you were married within five years of obtaining your permanent residence. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank You
  15. I notice that for a family of 2 the requirements are set a $21,138, is there a certain a number of years they they calculate on the average? For right now Im $138 short, at what time is it needed to get a family member to "co sponsor" this process? Is this co sponsor needed on the I-130 application also? Thanks.
×