Jump to content

bayrn

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About bayrn

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Member # 273353

Profile Information

  • City
    Boulder
  • State
    Colorado

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Potomac Service Center
  • Local Office
    Denver CO
  • Country
    United Kingdom

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. have you considered using your spouse's savings (if any) to help get you above the minimum salary requirement? every three dollars your spouse has in savings can count as one extra dollar to getting over that hurdle (so if you can show you've made 10,000 in a year, and your spouse has 30,000 in savings, that would count as 20,000 towards sponsorship). i'm surprised that your savings don't matter - are you sure about that?
  2. here's language about the affidavits of support from a guide elsewhere on this site (http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1). if your father in law qualifies, then he would be your joint sponsor. A few weeks after you have received your last Notice of Action indicating the approval and forwarding of your I-130 application to the NVC, the NVC will send your relative a packet of forms that you and your relative must fill out before your relative can be given an interview date with a consulate abroad. The packet will likely contain instructions to fill out the DS-261 and DS-260 online forms, by the intending immigrant. An I-864 form is also included that must be filled out by the petitioner (living in the US). The I-864 is the Affidavit of Support form that requires copies of the petitioners past 3 U.S tax returns (or tax transcripts which are free from the IRS) as well as any bank or financial records available (see the I-864 for exact requirements based on your case). The petitioner must make at least 125% above the U.S federal poverty to indicate to the U.S government that the intending immigrant will not become a federal charge to the government when he/she arrives in the U.S.. If the petitioner cannot meet these requirements, then he/she must still file an I-864, and find a joint sponsor who can meet the requirements on his/her own. When a joint sponsor is needed ,proof of their U.S citizenship or permanent residency is required. (i.e. copy of birth certificate, immigration status etc). The joint sponsor must be residing in the U.S, and he/she must also submit his/her past 3 years U.S tax returns along with bank or any other financial records available. The joint sponsor must submit his/her own I-864 form to accompany the petitioner's I-864 form.
  3. Hey everyone- My British wife finally got assigned an interview date in the London embassy, scheduled 17 days after our notification. Official guides we had been sent said to wait until the interview was scheduled before arranging a medical exam. Immediately after getting the interview date, she called the medical clinic and they said there weren't any appointment slots available until the day after the interview, which we grabbed. Now we know that she won't be able to get a formal visa approval at the interview because technically the application documents are incomplete- Does anyone have any advice on how to avoid/resolve this? They said there is a long waitlist for filling in cancelled slots so that doesn't seem to be a viable option. Any idea how long it would take the medical clinic to send records to embassy/get approval? Any way to expedite that process? Thanks! -B
  4. i've had good luck using TransferWise, which charges much less than general american banks to transfer money internationally. i've only used it for sums less that 5k so nothing like the amount you're looking at, but probably worth checking out.
  5. thank you all very much! the answer to my question seems to definitely be filing married-filing-jointly. thanks!!! -b
  6. Hey everyone- This is a question I've dug around on but haven't been able to answer, and figure someone here might know right off the top of their head. I'm an American living in the US, petitioning for my British wife who is living in England. We got married in July 2017, in England, so this is my first time filing taxes since then. We haven't formally merged our finances into one bank account yet because we anticipate that would lead to strange international asset combination questions or whatever. Should I file as married filing separately? Or as single? I'm unsure because I don't know if that implies she will also be filing US tax returns, which she won't because she hasn't permanently lived/earned money in the US yet. We just got our petition approved and sent off to NVC, so I want to make sure I'm doing my taxes 100% correctly since I'll be sending in my returns as part of the financial sponsorship proof. Just more detail if that helps: I make just under the income requirement, so I'll be supplementing my financial information with proof of her savings in a UK bank account (with the $3 savings=$1 extra income ratio), which combined will put us over the necessary threshold. Please let me know, thank you! -B
×
×
  • Create New...