Jump to content

Gregory&Dyn

Members
  • Content Count

    252
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About Gregory&Dyn

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Member # 206363

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Washington DC
  • State
    Virginia

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Vermont Service Center
  • Country
    Philippines
  • Our Story
    I am a U.S. citizen who, while living abroad in Kuwait, met Dyn, an OFW (Overseas Filipino Worker). I had just left Afghanistan and scheduled a layover in Kuwait on my way to Thailand. I ended up staying almost a full year on renewed tourist visas. Dyn and I met in a coffee shop through a mutual friend. Our friendship eventually blossomed into romance and we fell in love (although I can confess that it was love at first sight for me).

    We spent several months together before deciding I should return home to the U.S. and prepare a way for her. That was more than three years ago.

    Dyn was / is married (but separated for seven years) which complicated matters, but we educated ourselves on the annulment process and proceeded forward. While living in Washington DC, I hired an attorney from Manila (sight unseen) and was immediately taken for a ride. Long-story-short, he suckered me out of a great deal of money and then vanished. Enough said. Not one to give up, I used my network of friends in DC and was eventually introduced to a Philippines national who just happened to be an ambassador. He, in turn, used his network of friends to connect us to an attorney in Bohol. What a blessing. Things immediately fell into place and thirteen months later we are nearing the end of the annulment. We expect the annulment to be complete in the first week of June 2015. Dyn has since returned home to PH, from Kuwait, and is with family as her presence is needed throughout the annulment.

    It has been a long road with several hurdles and road-blocks. Love saw us through all of it. Countless hundreds of hours on Skype, phone calls, emails and text messages became our standard for spending time together. She is as much a part of my life as if she were here the whole time.

    As the annulment draws to a close, we are in the beginning stages of the K1 Visa. Already we are overwhelmed with the outreach here on VJ. We are uncertain of what waits next for us (regarding the K1) but we trust that our VJ family will guide us, pray for us and celebrate with us every step of the way.

Recent Profile Visitors

2,805 profile views
  1. Hello everybody I arrived in the US in late 2016 on a K1 Visa. I am now a permanent resident Green Card holder, and I would like to attend classes to get a certification. I don't qualify for the Federal Pell Grant because of my husband's income, but I am qualified for student loans. Ugh! Are there any grants or scholarships exclusive to Green Card holders or Citizens of the Philippines currently residing in the U.S.?
  2. Here's an interesting scenario. My wife's cousin (a Filipino national) arrived in the U.S. via K1 last week. She arrived with two valid visas (K1 and a work visa from her employer in the Philippines). She is scheduled to begin working next week for the same employer (U.S. location). I can only assume she used her K1 visa at her POE. If so, can she also use her work visa legally before filing AOS?
  3. Thank you in advance for your guidance and support. I've mentioned some of the following information before, but never for this particular question. I will do my best to keep it precise. My fiance / wife arrived to the U.S. in November 2016. I lost my job with the federal government two days before her arrival (11/2016) We were married within a week. I was unemployed for one year through November 2017 I am working full time now with an annual salary in the high 80's (well above requirements) Because I was unemployed, we neglected to file for my wife's AOS until now Now that I am working, we are in the process of building the AOS packet. Because I won't have to file taxes for 2017 until April, am I safe in providing tax records for 2016, 2015 and 2014 respectively? My 2017 taxes will show just two months of salary. I would like to avoid the most current tax year if I can. Considering W2s are just now going out, can I send only the previous three years as long as we send the AOS package before April?
  4. Gregory&Dyn

    Did I Screw Up?

    Thank you. I figured as much, but that was the confirmation I was looking for.
  5. Very long story made short. My fiance / wife arrived in the U.S. by way of a K1 Visa in November 2016. Two days prior to her arrival I lost my contract with the Federal Government. I went thirteen months without income. Because financial priorities shifted during my unemployment status, we married right away, but put off her AOS until we were more financially stable. One year later I am back to work and doing well. I had no income for 2017, but my new current annual salary is in the low 90k's (well above required income). When providing tax transcripts for the previous three years (as requested on form I-864), I will show $0 and no taxes filed for 2017. I do have a letter from my current employer stating my current salary with projected long-term employment. QUESTION: Will no income for all of 2017 negatively affect our situation when filing for AOS? Did I screw up by not working the year prior to filing?
  6. Very long story made short. My fiance / wife arrived in the U.S. by way of a K1 Visa in November 2016. Two days prior to her arrival I lost my contract with the Federal Government. I went thirteen months without income. Because financial priorities shifted during my unemployment status,. we married right away, but put off her AOS until we were more financially stable. One year later I am back to work and doing well. I had no income for 2017, but my new current annual salary is in the low 90k's. When providing tax transcripts for the previous three years (as requested on form I-864), I will show $0 and no taxes filed for 2017. I do have a letter from my current employer stating my salary with projected long-term employment. QUESTION: Will no income for all of 2017 negatively affect our situation when filing for AOS? Did I screw up by not filing sooner and / or not working the year prior to filing?
  7. Thank you all. I will pass this information along to our friends. I believe we received the answer we were looking for.
  8. Our American citizen friend recently married his Filipino fiance. She entered the U.S in October 2017 and they were married in December 2017. They were recently turned away at the SSA when filing for a SSN. The SSA employee told them that they must complete their AOS process and have a green card in hand before applying (Indiana). I have read conflicting reports that some states will only process a new SSN for a non-immigrant (i.e. K1) if their I-94 is within fourteen days or more of expiring. Can anybody confirm without doubt that this is true?
  9. Gregory&Dyn

    Estimated time left?

    I agree with John & Rose. Good point. Having a rice cooker is a life saver. I opted against the Filipino Channel only because it was $25 / month. I set up a subscription online instead and she can stream all of the Vice Ganda she wants (and she does).
  10. Gregory&Dyn

    Estimated time left?

    As a follow up, even when things seemed to be moving relatively quickly and USCIS was on their game, NVC threw a wrench in the works and lost all of our paperwork. What should have taken about two weeks (that stage of the process) took an extra three months. Not saying that will happen to you, but use our situation as evidence that projected timelines are utterly worthless. They may serve as a general guideline, but there are far too many variables involved to predict a suitable outcome. Best advice, stop thinking about it. Focus on something else. Plan and prepare for her / his arrival. I used that time to download movies in my fiances native language. I built a huge library of music for her. I used pictures from my visits to the islands to frame and hang strategically in the house so when she arrived, she had a little flavor of home in each room. For me, it served as a great time killer and kept my mind busy.
  11. Gregory&Dyn

    Estimated time left?

    I have no logical help to offer, but I will say this: Hang in there. Sure, its tough being apart, but it is not impossible. My foreign wife and I thought our situation was ideal and it took just under five years to get her here. F I V E Y E A R S. Do you want to talk about suffering? I could share a few stories that would make your situation feel like a walk in the park. Even so, be strong and keep your eyes on the prize. Its coming soon. I promise.
  12. Rest assured, its coming. Ours was delayed and took almost one year from start to finish. USCIS lost our petition and it was never sent to the NVC. I eventually got my state senator involved. It didn't take long after that. USCIS found our file(s) in a box tucked away in a storage area.
  13. You wouldn't buy a car without test driving it first. What has convinced you its okay to marry a man from another country without meeting him? This goes far beyond accepting the cultural differences. No matter how many emails and text messages have been exchanged, you CAN'T possibly know somebody well enough to marry them without spending time with them. Its not fair to you, your family or to him. You owe it to your future and your marriage to spend quality time together. Its irresponsible otherwise.
  14. In an effort to confirm what others have already mentioned, and to shed new light on a few concerns, let me share. 1. It is an ABSOLUTE requirement that you meet physically at least once within two years of filing for the K1. 2. Ghana is a country rich in fraud. All other hurdles aside, you have a severely intense ride ahead of you even in ideal conditions. Perfect K1's have been denied many, many times simply because of the beneficiary's country-of-origin. 3. Waivers are extremely rare. While I would never discourage somebody from trying, be prepared. That means do your homework. If you are asking if it is a requirement to visit physically, then you are in the baby stages of researching. You're not prepared...yet. Read. Read some more and then read again. Ask questions. Visit forums relevant to his country and your situation. Talk to folks who have already gone through the process. Learn from them. 4. Your medical condition will likely not warrant a waiver of any sort. I'm not trying to discourage you, but simply to guide you to find a successful alternative. 5. If all else fails, wait. If you are both in love then waiting another year won't matter. It will be challenging, but not impossible. I waited five years for my fiancé. It is a tough sacrifice, but well worth it. 6. Ask him to apply for a visitor visa to the U.S. or meet him in Mexico or Canada. Doing so keeps you close to home and still allows you meet K1 requirements. If you do meet, document it. Evidence is paramount to a successful K1. Visit the forums here for guidance and direction on applying. Good luck to you both.
  15. My wife arrived in the US from the Philippines in November 2016. Long-story-short, we met in Kuwait in 2012 and spent the next four years working through her annulment and eventually her K1 process. Two days before her arrival on a K1 I lost my job with the federal government in DC. The next eleven months proved to be a genuine struggle trying to reenter the work force. I spent all of my savings supporting us while looking for specialized work. When savings ran out, I began selling personal items as a means of survival. We eventually lost our home in the process. We were married well within the required ninety days, but because of finances, we were unable to file her AOS packet. Finally, in November 2017 I received an official offer for a job in the private sector and will begin work next week. Our objective and priority is the AOS application. Because we waited so long to file, do we face any hurdles in seeking approval? Can you offer any guidance / direction relevant to our situation? UPDATE: Because life is tragically unfair, my wife's father passed away tonight (November 12, 2017). He is back in the Philippines. Without AOS in motion, she has no way to return to the Philippines and then fly home to the US without reapplying for a spousal visa, does she?
×