Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
infomon

Jobs and I-864's :help:

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

My husband and I have submitted our AOS package just recently. Actually, we got the NOA's today.

My questions/problems (this may be a bit lengthy):

But first some background info:

On the I-864, I am the main and only sponsor. I am using my parents income to supplement my own. Actually I could have used just one of my parents, but since they filed taxes jointly, I just included them both.

I have a part-time job and I just started it this February. On the I-864 it asks for annual income - I just estimated about how much I would earn in a year.

So here's my first problem: Now, I will be leaving my current job to find another or I'm thinking of concentrating on going back to school, so I guess I MAY be unemployed for some time. Will I need to contact USCIS? Should I send something in, or just call and inform someone of the change?

Second problem: My mom has retired this month, so obviously her income has changed. And my dad will be retiring in about 6 to 8 months time (perhaps when my husband and I will (hopefully) get our interview before or by that time) Do I have to contact USCIS or just wait until the interview and bring in the new evidence and maybe fill out a new I-864/864a's?

I hope that I made sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If a parent is supplementing your income, then if you live in the same household as them your parent should be submitting an I-864A contract between household member and sponsor. Did they do an I-864 Joint sponsor, or I-864A?


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If a parent is supplementing your income, then if you live in the same household as them your parent should be submitting an I-864A contract between household member and sponsor. Did they do an I-864 Joint sponsor, or I-864A?

yes, I know. I should've mentioned both my parents each submitted a I-864A form, I submitted the I-864. We all live together.

But the problem isn't about the forms, it's about change of income for all of us.

It's really my parents income that is helping us. I just don't make enough. Again, my parents will be retiring/have retired so their income will change (and I don't know what their new incomes will be yet) and I will be quitting my current job. I'm just hoping this won't be causing too many problems with the process of the paperwork and all. Basically, I'm wondering if I need to contact USCIS now or wait until the interview to submit new evidence? And if so, would I need to fill out new I-864 and I-864A forms?

Edited by infomon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would wait for the interview, if you try to update information or try to change already in processing info it will only confuse them.

When dealing with the USCIS only give them what they ask for and keep it as simple as possible.


I 130 & I129F (K3) and AOS info in timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I would wait for the interview, if you try to update information or try to change already in processing info it will only confuse them.

When dealing with the USCIS only give them what they ask for and keep it as simple as possible.

Good advice. I get so paranoid about this paperwork :wacko:

Thanks for your reply kim&james.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×