Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cleverkat

New IR-6 status, fingerprints for N-400, passport is expiring

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody!

I just received an email from an officer where she stated that my new classification is IR-6, and that approval letter was sent two weeks ago. I never received anything though.

Anyways, not to confuse you completely, my national passport will expire in a couple of months, and a new one is in process for over five months already (they say it takes 4-6 months). My I-551 stamp will expire in two weeks, so I don`t think it is possible to either get GC (I`ve never done biometrics for I-751), or my new national passport will be issued before that.

What should I do? I just went for fingerprints for N-400 on 7/28, so I don`t think I`ll take the test within two weeks. Will I be ok with I-551 in expired passport or I`d have to stamp my new national passport as soon as I get it?

Any other suggestions and advices are welcome.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is not a problem, and LPR is not required to keep passport current, many become citizens long after their foreign passport expires. The I-551 stamp is considered valid for 1 year from issue, it does not expire when the passport expires.

You could have let it expire and just apply for an American passport after becoming a citizen.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This is not a problem, and LPR is not required to keep passport current, many become citizens long after their foreign passport expires. The I-551 stamp is considered valid for 1 year from issue, it does not expire when the passport expires.

You could have let it expire and just apply for an American passport after becoming a citizen.

What if I travel overseas? Will I be ok with two passports?

I am planning on keeping my original citizenship, so I need that passport, too :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This is not a problem, and LPR is not required to keep passport current, many become citizens long after their foreign passport expires. The I-551 stamp is considered valid for 1 year from issue, it does not expire when the passport expires.

You could have let it expire and just apply for an American passport after becoming a citizen.

What if I travel overseas? Will I be ok with two passports?

I am planning on keeping my original citizenship, so I need that passport, too :)

One passport or the other, you could have problems if you have both in your possession at the same time.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmm...Are you sure? I was told that, if travelling to my country of origin (USC required to have a visa to enter), I have to have both passports. When leaving US-use US passport, when entering country of origin-use that one, leaving -use foreign passport, and when entering US-use US passport. Anybody knows for sure? And, I guess, for travelling with my foreign country, I need to keep both I-551 stamp and passport valid all in one, correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hmmm...Are you sure? I was told that, if travelling to my country of origin (USC required to have a visa to enter), I have to have both passports. When leaving US-use US passport, when entering country of origin-use that one, leaving -use foreign passport, and when entering US-use US passport. Anybody knows for sure? And, I guess, for travelling with my foreign country, I need to keep both I-551 stamp and passport valid all in one, correct?

See the Dual Citizenship FAQ for a discussion of this and other issues regarding what to do if you're a citizen of two or more countries at once.

The issues can become complicated, and depend very much on the laws of your other country.

US law doesn't care about any other citizenship(s) you may hold. But a US citizen must present a US passport to US officials at ports of entry. You may carry another passport if it's been legally issued by another country, but you aren't required to show it to US officials, and it's probably most expedient not to voluntarily bring it to the attention of US officials unless asked (but don't hide it or deny it if they ask about it).

Some other countries have laws similar to the US laws, in that they require their citizens to present ONLY their nation's passport when dealing with their officials. If you're from one of these countries, you'll need to carry both passports. Show the US passport when dealing with US officials, and the other passport when dealing with officials from that country.

Some airlines and other non-government officials may be confused by multiple passports.

Some other countries may prohibit carrying two passports. Some may prohibit being a citizen of another country while you're a citizen of their country. This is where it can get complicated.


04 Apr, 2004: Got married

05 Apr, 2004: I-130 Sent to CSC

13 Apr, 2004: I-130 NOA 1

19 Apr, 2004: I-129F Sent to MSC

29 Apr, 2004: I-129F NOA 1

13 Aug, 2004: I-130 Approved by CSC

28 Dec, 2004: I-130 Case Complete at NVC

18 Jan, 2005: Got the visa approved in Caracas

22 Jan, 2005: Flew home together! CCS->MIA->SFO

25 May, 2005: I-129F finally approved! We won't pursue it.

8 June, 2006: Our baby girl is born!

24 Oct, 2006: Window for filing I-751 opens

25 Oct, 2006: I-751 mailed to CSC

18 Nov, 2006: I-751 NOA1 received from CSC

30 Nov, 2006: I-751 Biometrics taken

05 Apr, 2007: I-751 approved, card production ordered

23 Jan, 2008: N-400 sent to CSC via certified mail

19 Feb, 2008: N-400 Biometrics taken

27 Mar, 2008: Naturalization interview notice received (NOA2 for N-400)

30 May, 2008: Naturalization interview, passed the test!

17 June, 2008: Naturalization oath notice mailed

15 July, 2008: Naturalization oath ceremony!

16 July, 2008: Registered to vote and applied for US passport

26 July, 2008: US Passport arrived.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
But a US citizen must present a US passport to US officials at ports of entry. You may carry another passport if it's been legally issued by another country, but you aren't required to show it to US officials, and it's probably most expedient not to voluntarily bring it to the attention of US officials unless asked (but don't hide it or deny it if they ask about it).

Some other countries have laws similar to the US laws, in that they require their citizens to present ONLY their nation's passport when dealing with their officials. If you're from one of these countries, you'll need to carry both passports. Show the US passport when dealing with US officials, and the other passport when dealing with officials from that country.

Yes, I was told exactly the same thing by Consulate of my country of origin-show another passport only when they ask to show. I guess I`ll know for sure how it works when I do it.

LucyRich, thank you very much for your knowledgable posts, you make this site a great reference (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×