Jump to content
YvetteS

I-134 - Page 2, Part 1, Question 12

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, 

 

I-134, PAGE 2, PART 1, QUESTION 12:

 

This question asks for the age of the sponsor and the date since they have resided in the USA. If the sponsor is an America citizen would they right "N/A" here? Or would they fill in their age and their DOB (as their DOB is the date that the started residing in the USA). 

 

My feeling is you would write N/A as it states to only answer questions 11-12 if the sponsor is NOT a US citizen by birth. The reason I am confused is because the sample I-134 on VJ has this question filled out. 

 

Does anyone have any experience with this? Should I just write "N/A" or fill out the sponsors age and DOB.

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, YvetteS said:

Hi all, 

 

I-134, PAGE 2, PART 1, QUESTION 12:

 

This question asks for the age of the sponsor and the date since they have resided in the USA. If the sponsor is an America citizen would they right "N/A" here? Or would they fill in their age and their DOB (as their DOB is the date that the started residing in the USA). 

 

My feeling is you would write N/A as it states to only answer questions 11-12 if the sponsor is NOT a US citizen by birth. The reason I am confused is because the sample I-134 on VJ has this question filled out. 

 

Does anyone have any experience with this? Should I just write "N/A" or fill out the sponsors age and DOB.

 

Thank you!

If something doesn't apply to you, write N/A.  If you provide answers to questions which really don't apply to you, you're bound to confuse USCIS and delay your process/cause RFEs etc.  Also:  I found the USCIS instructions that accompany the form to be much more useful than the VJ guides, which are outdated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...