Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

My fiancé just recently got the information packet with the Form I-134 (Both Sponsor and Co-Sponsor). The interview date is November 15th (US Embassy in Bishkek) and when I was looking at the email that has the list of items it needs, I saw on the Evidence Support section it reads: "The documents that may be used are: Affidavit of Support, Letter from the petitioner's employer." There is a problem with that part, my employer uses The Work Number (I have said something about this earlier, pretty much my first post). However, in the Form I-134 packet I sent to my fiancé, I included my most recent W-2's, tax transcripts, 1 year of Bank Statements, 6 months of pay stubs, a copy of my ExpressHR Profile with salary paid and if I am a permanent or temporary employee and a cover letter explaining as to why I wasn't able to get an employment verification letter along with adding in a pamphlet about The Work Number. Will there be a problem if I can't get an employment verification letter at the time of the interview? Also, what are some of the most common interview questions that will be asked at the embassy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds to me like you have enough.  I printed out an “employment certificate” with name, address, salary, starting date, and contact number and that was sufficient.

Questions are usually how you met, what are plans after approval, maybe a few questions fishing for how much your fiance knows about you or your family.  Usually a question about ongoing communication or how you communicate.  

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...