Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we have the NOA2  now for the IR spousal.

 

The NVC stage which we are preparing for now...they want to see JUST financials?

 

Meaning they don't need another copy of our overseas wedding certificate? That would take weeks to get for me.

 

So they need the Aff of Support

Last 3 years tax records

Copy of last 3 months paycheck stubs

My indep contractor paperwork

 

Correct?

 

When do they want things like records of my Xoom money I sent to her monthly, emails, FB chats, paper letters, and her criminal background checks?

 

thanks

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Mr Trav said:

So we have the NOA2  now for the IR spousal.

 

The NVC stage which we are preparing for now...they want to see JUST financials?

 

Meaning they don't need another copy of our overseas wedding certificate? That would take weeks to get for me.

 

So they need the Aff of Support

Last 3 years tax records

Copy of last 3 months paycheck stubs

My indep contractor paperwork

 

Correct?

 

When do they want things like records of my Xoom money I sent to her monthly, emails, FB chats, paper letters, and her criminal background checks?

 

thanks

 

 

 

I suggest you spend sometimes reading about the NVC process and interview here:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/after-petition-approved.html

 

And here: https://www.visajourney.com/wiki/lingche_nvc_shortcut

 

The only changes is now the vast vast majority of people submit documents online to NVC, so no more mailing paper stuff. But everything else is the same.

 

After that, if you have any specific questions, please post. 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC needs way more than just AOS and financial documents. For example, the police certificate you mentioned, is definitely needed at NVC stage. Evidence of bona fide marriage is only required at USCIS/petition phase, not NVC, but you can sideload with such evidences at NVC if you have any new evidence that you didn’t include with the original I130. Strongly recommend you read the links Voyager posted above, as you seem very unprepared. You’ll need to upload the marriage certificate also. It doesn’t need to be mailed to you, if your spouse has it just have them photocopy it and email it to you, you’re not mailing anything to NVC, it’s all online uploaded scans. You have a lot of homework to do


Our CR1 Journey:

 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 14 2019: NOA1 (NSC)
  • July 31 2019: I129f NOA1
  • Sep 19 2019: I129f NOA2 (Denied - 50 days from NOA1)
  • Sep 19 2019: I130 NOA2 (Approved - 217 days from NOA1)

 

NVC Stage:

  • Sep 27 2019: Sent to Department of State
  • Oct 31 2019: Case number received (34 days since sent)
  • Nov 1 2019: IV & AOS fees received & paid
  • Nov 14 2019: IV & AOS submitted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...