Jump to content
shopaholic

DS160 Marital Status if Annulled?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I just would like to ask if there is anyone here that has a similar situation like me.  I am applying for B1/B2 visa and I'm currently in the process of completing the DS160 form.  I am annulled and this has been approved by the court as of this writing.  I didn't see any option for "annulled" in the marital status so I selected "legally separated".  However, after I entered the information of my parents, next form page appeared to enter my "CURRENT' spouse information.  No option there to select as Former Spouse.  Technically, I am annulled so I do not want to put my ex's name there since the form says "current spouse".  So now I am wondering whether it is right if I entered "legally separated"?  Or should I put "single" instead? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

an annulment essentially means the marriage never happened.  Single seems more appropriate.  However if you include a country flag on your profile you'll get better options from regional members. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, NikLR said:

an annulment essentially means the marriage never happened.  Single seems more appropriate.  However if you include a country flag on your profile you'll get better options from regional members. 

I would go with divorced.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely not legally separated, as that means you are still legally married which you are not.

Not sure if I’d go with single or divorced, but either of those is explainable as correct if there is no annulled option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your reply.  I am from the Philippines and we don't have divorce here in our country.  The only way to get separated is to have an annulment.  I didn't know that "legally separated" means you remain married - though I just did a google search on the internet and confirmed that that is correct.  

 

Do you think Single should be the right marital status?  Since technically having my annulment case granted means the marriage never happened? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, shopaholic said:

Thank you all for your reply.  I am from the Philippines and we don't have divorce here in our country.  The only way to get separated is to have an annulment.  I didn't know that "legally separated" means you remain married - though I just did a google search on the internet and confirmed that that is correct.  

 

Do you think Single should be the right marital status?  Since technically having my annulment case granted means the marriage never happened? 

I think you can answer either way. (Divorce also means you were married but are not now, which is more close to what has actually happened in practical rather than technical terms.) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Single (or divorced) sounds like the closest match to me.

 

FYI - divorce does exist in PH but only in very limited circumstances (with some muslims), or via a court recognition of a foreign-obtained divorce.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, geowrian said:

Single sounds like the closest match to me.

 

FYI - divorce does exist in PH but only in very limited circumstances (with some muslims), or via a court recognition of a foreign-obtained divorce.

But annulment is really just a legal circumventing of the religious prohibition on divorce, correct?

anyway I am sure this is not the first Filipino to have to answer this, i’m sure locals know what the usual procedure is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

But annulment is really just a legal circumventing of the religious prohibition on divorce, correct?

anyway I am sure this is not the first Filipino to have to answer this, i’m sure locals know what the usual procedure is.

Depends how you look at it, but that's a common viewpoint. People get annulments in PH when necessary because of the lack of divorce availability. It's just a very long and fairly expensive process.

Agreed - I doubt it will be an issue. Just disclose it just in case.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe single would be the appropriate answer to use. I also agree that checking the regional forum might help; but as outlined in this thread the choices and options to pick from are based on US concepts - like legally separated. Something they dont have but we do. In the US when you are annulled (court based) you are allowed to use the single category. With an annulment the marriage is considered to never have existed where in a divorce it is acknowledged there was a marriage and it was dissolved. So its more appropriate to check single.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...