Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi  Everybody , I haven't been here a long time. I miss all my VJ friends and the community. I have a weird questions which I am getting mixed answers. I got my citizenship last week , my wife has been green card holder since October 2015 and we've been married more than 5 years. Does my wife have to wait once she is 5 years to apply for the citizenship or she can apply for it now since I am a us citizen and we have more than 5 years since we have been together. Thanks for reply.


My wife & My 2 daughters Visa Journey

09/21/1999 - Met
02/18/2012 - Johnny left for the US
07/26/2013 - Johnny went visiting
07/29/2013 - Got married in P-au-P
09/23/2013 - I-130 sent
09/30/2013 - PD
09/30/2013 - NOA-1 received in email

10/03/2013 - NOA 1 received in the mail
11/13/2013 - NOA-2 approved (in email)
11/18/2013 - NOA-2 received in snail mail

11/25/2013 - NVC received the case

12/05/2013 - NVC assigned case number

05/22/2015- NVC case completed over the phone

06/01/2015- cc email confirmation

Interview 08-05-2015 7AM Port-au-Prince

06/06/15 Ceac in AP status :cry: (they ask me for joint sponsor)

10/02/15 Ceac changed from AP to Issued (after almost 2 month)

10/07/15 Passport with Visa oh hand :dancing:

10/18/15 Ready to enter in US JFK airport

Thanx a lot for all support from VJ users !!!!!! :idea::idea::idea::idea:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, johnnycleus said:

Hi  Everybody , I haven't been here a long time. I miss all my VJ friends and the community. I have a weird questions which I am getting mixed answers. I got my citizenship last week , my wife has been green card holder since October 2015 and we've been married more than 5 years. Does my wife have to wait once she is 5 years to apply for the citizenship or she can apply for it now since I am a us citizen and we have more than 5 years since we have been together. Thanks for reply.

3 years resident since AND 3 years marriage to a USC OR 5 years resident since 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is either 5 years on her own or 3 years after your citizenship. Her own 5 years would be faster as she can apply for it from July next year.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, arken said:

It is either 5 years on her own or 3 years after your citizenship. Her own 5 years would be faster as she can apply for it from July next year.

 

 

Thank you so much

3 minutes ago, payxibka said:

3 years resident since AND 3 years marriage to a USC OR 5 years resident since 

Thanks a  lot


My wife & My 2 daughters Visa Journey

09/21/1999 - Met
02/18/2012 - Johnny left for the US
07/26/2013 - Johnny went visiting
07/29/2013 - Got married in P-au-P
09/23/2013 - I-130 sent
09/30/2013 - PD
09/30/2013 - NOA-1 received in email

10/03/2013 - NOA 1 received in the mail
11/13/2013 - NOA-2 approved (in email)
11/18/2013 - NOA-2 received in snail mail

11/25/2013 - NVC received the case

12/05/2013 - NVC assigned case number

05/22/2015- NVC case completed over the phone

06/01/2015- cc email confirmation

Interview 08-05-2015 7AM Port-au-Prince

06/06/15 Ceac in AP status :cry: (they ask me for joint sponsor)

10/02/15 Ceac changed from AP to Issued (after almost 2 month)

10/07/15 Passport with Visa oh hand :dancing:

10/18/15 Ready to enter in US JFK airport

Thanx a lot for all support from VJ users !!!!!! :idea::idea::idea::idea:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to US Citizenship General Discussion, from Bringing Family of USC - the topic is about citizenship.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...