Jump to content
Quaksaphya

Chances of bringing another spouse after divorce

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello family 

I will like to know how possible it is to file for a new spouse after one failed marriage. I filed for my ex husband using the fiancé visa 3 years ago n after we got married things went bad and he started abusing me physically. I divorced him quickly because the abuse was getting out of hand. I then met my new husband now and we got married last year. I would like to know my chance filing for him and bringing him to the states 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get married, file for a visa, divorce them, and repeat that 10 times. USCIS would love to get the fees. It's up to USCIS to approve the visa based on the evidence you provide. Chance of filing: 100% - you can do that. Bringing him to the States: 50% chance of success.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a husband and not a fiance. As you you two are officially married?

 

You will be able to apply for spousal visa but there may be some further review of your current relationship depending on a few variables like length of time knowing each other and such. If he is from Ghana, then that may add some level of difficulty because Ghana is not an easy embassy to deal with. 

 

Also, if you are thinking about the K3 visa, forget about it (it is obsolete). You will need to file for a CR1 visa.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And if you're still the sponsor of the first husband, don't forget to add him on the i-864 too.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC:

04-19-2019 - Earliest filing date

04-22-2019 - I-751 sent with USPS (AZ lockbox)

04-24-2019 - Delivered/Received date

04-30-2019 - Check cashed

04-30-2019 - NOA1 text/email (WAC)

05-03-2019 - NOA1 hardcopy/extension letter

11-09-2019 - Biometrics letter

11-12-2019 - Biometrics done, early walk-in

11-22-2019 - Biometrics, original appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K3 Process & Procedures to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file for him just like you did for your ex-husband; same process; might come with additional scrutiny from CO but don't sweat it; just make sure your petition is solid on it's totality and evidence. Unfortunately, you are still on hook for your ex's affidavit of support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/31/2019 at 11:51 AM, Quaksaphya said:

Hello family 

I will like to know how possible it is to file for a new spouse after one failed marriage. I filed for my ex husband using the fiancé visa 3 years ago n after we got married things went bad and he started abusing me physically. I divorced him quickly because the abuse was getting out of hand. I then met my new husband now and we got married last year. I would like to know my chance filing for him and bringing him to the states 

Shouldn’t be an issue at all.  Previous spouse has to be added later on the support affidavit but that’s it unless you have “relationship overlap” to explain.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

Shouldn’t be an issue at all.  Previous spouse has to be added later on the support affidavit but that’s it unless you have “relationship overlap” to explain.

Thank you for your response. I started the new relationship months after my ex and I split 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Quaksaphya said:

But can you please explain the K3 visa and CR1 visa for me? I thought they are the same

They are different. About the K-3: "This visa category is intended to shorten the physical separation between the foreign-citizen and U.S. citizen spouses by having the option to obtain a nonimmigrant K-3 visa overseas and enter the United States to await approval of the immigrant visa petition. K-3 visa recipients subsequently apply to adjust status to a permanent resident (LPR) with the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) upon approval of the petition.https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-spouse-k-3.html The CR-1 is different because you are a LPR upon entry with the CR-1. The K-3 is very rare; in fiscal year 2019 only five were issued worldwide. One in Tegucigalpa: https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Statistics/Non-Immigrant-Statistics/MonthlyNIVIssuances/October 2018 - NIV Issuances by Post and Visa Class.pdf Page 95

And four in Ciudad Juarez:

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/31/2019 at 12:14 PM, user555 said:

You can get married, file for a visa, divorce them, and repeat that 10 times. USCIS would love to get the fees. It's up to USCIS to approve the visa based on the evidence you provide. Chance of filing: 100% - you can do that. Bringing him to the States: 50% chance of success.  

Note that USCIS does not approve visas.  Getting the petition approved by USCIS is the easy part.  If both husbands are from Ghana, expect considerable extra scrutiny at the Consulate level.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Note that USCIS does not approve visas.  Getting the petition approved by USCIS is the easy part.  If both husbands are from Ghana, expect considerable extra scrutiny at the Consulate level.

You are correct. It's up to USCIS ($535) to approve the visa petition and then send it to NVC ($445).  The consular officer is the one who approves the visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...