Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

URGENT HELP NEEDED! 

Hi, My step-sister is living in the US with her family for the last 6 years. My concern is I want to go to the US, that's why my step-sister is planning to get me to the US also. We believe that the fastest way for me to get there is through my loving mother. I want to be there also with my mother, my step sister already filed for a petition to my mother, who is currently waiting for the medical examination schedule. But I am turning 21 next year 09/2020. In your own opinion, do I still have a high probability that I will go in the US? We are willing to pay an legal help to get there. I also believe that there is an option for my case to be expedite. I am from the Philippines, answering my concern would help me a lot. Thank you and God bless us all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, djfrancis said:

URGENT HELP NEEDED! 

Hi, My step-sister is living in the US with her family for the last 6 years. My concern is I want to go to the US, that's why my step-sister is planning to get me to the US also. We believe that the fastest way for me to get there is through my loving mother. I want to be there also with my mother, my step sister already filed for a petition to my mother, who is currently waiting for the medical examination schedule. But I am turning 21 next year 09/2020. In your own opinion, do I still have a high probability that I will go in the US? We are willing to pay an legal help to get there. I also believe that there is an option for my case to be expedite. I am from the Philippines, answering my concern would help me a lot. Thank you and God bless us all!

Currently your only option is F4, provided sister is a usc...

 

i think f2a with your mom as a resident, provided she files before your 21st birthday, would be the fastest route 

 

catigories via link below, the lower the category the longer the wait unfortunately... 

 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/family-preference

 


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018 (Nebraska) 
  • NOA2 30 September 2019 🙌🙌🙌🙌🙌
  • Sent to NVC 10 October 2019
  • AOS/IV Package Submitted 15 November 2019 🤞

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, djfrancis said:

URGENT HELP NEEDED! 

Hi, My step-sister is living in the US with her family for the last 6 years. My concern is I want to go to the US, that's why my step-sister is planning to get me to the US also. We believe that the fastest way for me to get there is through my loving mother. I want to be there also with my mother, my step sister already filed for a petition to my mother, who is currently waiting for the medical examination schedule. But I am turning 21 next year 09/2020. In your own opinion, do I still have a high probability that I will go in the US? We are willing to pay an legal help to get there. I also believe that there is an option for my case to be expedite. I am from the Philippines, answering my concern would help me a lot. Thank you and God bless us all!

Your sister can file an I-130 for you in the F4 category.  That will take 24 years depending on where you were born.

 

Once your mother gets her green card, she can file another I-130 for you in the F2a or F2b category.  It depends on if your mother files before you turn 21 years old and how long it takes USCIS to approve the I-130 - there is no way to predict now.  If you are lucky and can stay in the F2a category, it will take about 2 years for an immigration visa.  If you age out and CSPA can not help you, then you are looking at 11 years.

 

There is no way to expedite a case for you.  You believe incorrectly.  

 

Your best move forward is for mom to immigrate to the US as quickly as possible.  Get her on a plane as soon as she gets her immigration visa.  Have the I-130 ready for her to mail off with a photocopy of her endorsed immigration visa (once she passes US Customs in the US airport) on the day she arrives in the US.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...