Jump to content

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I submitted the DS260, AOS and supporting docs on 10/22 and 10/23 respectively. To my pleasant surprise, two days later on10/25,  I received notice that the documents have been accepted and as such, we are now pending an interview date. Can anyone who is going thru or passed thru this step advise on how long it took them to receive an interview date? I'm praying it's soon. Thanks, folks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was about 6-7 weeks for us after submitting our ds-260 to our interview date. There are some steps in between. I think you will need to pick up an interview packet at the embassy that lets you know about setting a medical appointment, getting your police certificates the and setting the visa interview. You will set your appointment through ustraveldocs.com. We had to wait a while until there were appointments available on the site.

 

It was two years ago for us, so obviously waiting times or the process could have changed some.

Edited by D-R-J

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, D-R-J said:

It was about 6-7 weeks for us after submitting our ds-260 to our interview date. There are some steps in between. I think you will need to pick up an interview packet at the embassy that lets you know about setting a medical appointment, getting your police certificates the and setting the visa interview. You will set your appointment through ustraveldocs.com. We had to wait a while until there were appointments available on the site.

 

It was two years ago for us, so obviously waiting times or the process could have changed some.

I see. 6-7 weeks wasn't bad at all. Keeping my fingers crossed. Thanks for the advice feedback!

Edited by AA-A

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Adwoa and Akua said:

Good news you are documentary qualified now..they will normally assign an interview date for you about 6 weeks.

Indeed..I'm so relieved. 6 weeks, eh? Not too bad. I'll be patiently waiting. Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Adwoa and Akua said:

Good news you are documentary qualified now..they will normally assign an interview date for you about 6 weeks.

I'm curious to know: how long after u submitted the documents did you receive the "document qualified" notice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, AA-A said:

I'm curious to know: how long after u submitted the documents did you receive the "document qualified" notice?

You have to check the website for current case review timeline..they are at 12 Sept now..so you will hear from them soon...

Edited by Adwoa and Akua

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/27/2019 at 8:27 AM, AA-A said:

Hi everyone. I submitted the DS260, AOS and supporting docs on 10/22 and 10/23 respectively. To my pleasant surprise, two days later on10/25,  I received notice that the documents have been accepted and as such, we are now pending an interview date. Can anyone who is going thru or passed thru this step advise on how long it took them to receive an interview date? I'm praying it's soon. Thanks, folks!

It took 6 weeks for me to be scheduled so unless ghana becomes backlogged it shld take 6-7weeks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Mrs Oduro said:

It took 6 weeks for me to be scheduled so unless ghana becomes backlogged it shld take 6-7weeks

It seems 6 to 7 weeks is the standard. Thanks so much for the feedback! How long after submitting your docs to the nvc did it take to hear back concerning the documentarily qualified status?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...