Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’ve recently been approved (EB2). I have the EAD card and waiting for my Green card. 

 

I would like please, if someone could help me to explain which kind of visa do I need to fill to help to bring my wife and my daughter to the US.  

 

Ps. We are not official yet married and we have different nationalities. 

 

Thank you you very much 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s important to use the correct words when getting advice here. If she’s not your wife, don’t call her your wife. 
 

There is no fiancé visa option for LPRs. Also what is your priority rate? I don’t think an approved I-140 is enough to petition your eventual wife. You will have needed to adjust status first 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

designguy. Thank you for clarification and for providing a clue for what to do next. Just to rectify that in our constitution after three years together u are official considered married. That is why I wrote PS because I am not full aware how things work in the states.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Fox of Artic said:

designguy. Thank you for clarification and for providing a clue for what to do next. Just to rectify that in our constitution after three years together u are official considered married. That is why I wrote PS because I am not full aware how things work in the states.

You need an official marriage certificate. You can’t just be “considered” married to sponsor someone for a green card.

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Angola.html

 

Marriage Certificates

Available

Fees: 3,828 Angolan Kwanzas ($22.50)

Document Name: Assento de Casamento

Issuing Authority: Conservatoria do Registo Civil - MINJUSDH

Special Seal(s) / Color / Format: There is no special seal(s)/color/format

Issuing Authority Personnel Title:  Conservador/a

Registration Criteria: Certificate of residence, National ID, Military record for males up to 30 years of age, birth certificates, resident card for foreigners, marriage declaration for foreigners.

Procedure for Obtaining: SIAC-Integrated Citizen Service Public Service Units or through one of the many Conservatórias do Registo Civil where the applicant was registered at birth. Each province of Angola has at least one Conservatoria, and Luanda has seven.

SIAC- Public Service Unit Talatona-Luanda Sul, Via-A2; Phone: +244 222 699 301; Monday to Friday, from 8:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. and Saturdays from 8:00 a.m. to 13:00 p.m. Applicants are encouraged to visit the SIAC website for more information and the location of the different SIAC Units siac.gv.ao

Certified Copies Available: Applicant applies for a certified copy at the public notary upon the presentation of the original document.

Alternate Documents: There are no alternate documents

Exceptions: None

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...