Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cirenebrown

I-130 for Kids but Living in South Korea

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My spouse's petition has been approved, he has his green card and is living in the US. We are wanting to file for my stepkids now to come, but I have taken an overseas duty assignment for the next five years. Does anyone have any experience with this? I am on a work Visa in South Korea, but will return in approx. 2023 after this assignment. How would that hinder the process of the I-130 for the stepkids, if in fact it will. My spouse is working at a warehouse in the US to get some familiarity with US life and to have some work history, but he will be moving to Korea permanent in January 2020. Does anyone have any advice? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎10‎/‎24‎/‎2019 at 12:06 PM, SusieQQQ said:

Can you clarify, you talk about a “duty assignment” but also a work visa, is this a military/government posting?

no it is not. please disregard "duty assignment" as the verbiage. I am working in south korea 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, cirenebrown said:

no it is not. please disregard "duty assignment" as the verbiage. I am working in south korea 

Ok, so then that’s a problem, as your husband will lose his green card when he comes to join you there from January, given the length of time (longer than a year) you plan to stay there, unless he will be applying for re-entry permits? In which case he better start that process yesterday.

 

family based visas are for reunification in the US, so if you will be in Korea for over 3 years and not residing in the US, I don’t believe you can file for the step kids  till you move back. I’m trying to figure out timing from your post - did you somehow manage to get your husband’s petition approved while living in Korea?

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...