Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi..Good day everyone  Am applying for K1 fiancevisa at the Lagos consulate Nigeria. Do I need to fill the DS 160 or DS 260 cause I learnt the latter is for immigrant visa but it is stated that all applicant must fill ds160.

Secondly ,my fiancé petitioned for our daughter so I don't know if am to pay two visa fees, if I should submit two ds160 forms and also how will i schedule the interview.. Should it be done separate? (this might cause us to have different dates,shes still an infant )  am confused ..please help me out here.. Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DS-160  for each  K-1 and K-2

 

Two of everything when there is a K-2 accompanying the K-1 .. which means 2 visa fees and 2 interview appointments

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Chidinma gladys said:

Hi..Good day everyone  Am applying for K1 fiancevisa at the Lagos consulate Nigeria. Do I need to fill the DS 160 or DS 260 cause I learnt the latter is for immigrant visa but it is stated that all applicant must fill ds160.

Secondly ,my fiancé petitioned for our daughter so I don't know if am to pay two visa fees, if I should submit two ds160 forms and also how will i schedule the interview.. Should it be done separate? (this might cause us to have different dates,shes still an infant )  am confused ..please help me out here.. Thanks 

Ds160 

Separate ds160 for each,  separate fee payment,  separate medical.  Most likely separate appointment (but this is consulate dependent)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html

 

Some of your questions are embassy/consulate-specific.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...