Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

 

I have received a lot of help from this forum and it has helped me so far.

 

Need some more help here.

 

I have i 485 completed so far.

 

1. After getting married in US on K1, do we need to file I 130 form & I 485 Supplement A form?

 

2. Also, do I need to fill i 485 for the minor child also.

 

3. I am also confused about the fees. The child is not 13 years and 2 months. What fees do I need to pay, as its confusing in the instructions. It says child under 13 pays different fees and child over 14 pays different fees. What about between 13 and 14 years of age ???

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to Adjustment of Status from K Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, amitjanweja said:

Hello All,

 

I have received a lot of help from this forum and it has helped me so far.

 

Need some more help here.

 

I have i 485 completed so far.

 

1. After getting married in US on K1, do we need to file I 130 form & I 485 Supplement A form? See links below for correct forms to file.

 

2. Also, do I need to fill i 485 for the minor child also. See links below.

 

3. I am also confused about the fees. The child is not 13 years and 2 months. What fees do I need to pay, as its confusing in the instructions. It says child under 13 pays different fees and child over 14 pays different fees. What about between 13 and 14 years of age ??? Read the fee schedule below carefully...  Aren't you filing the K2 AOS with one parent?

 

 

Quote

If You Are…

Form Fee

Biometric
Services Fee

Total

Under 14 and filing with the I-485
application of at least one parent

$750

$0

$750

Under 14 and not filing with the I-485 application of at least one parent

$1,140

$0

$1,140

Age 14 – 78

$1,140

$85

$1,225

Age 79 or older

$1,140

$0

$1,140

Filing Form I-485 based on having been admitted to the United States as a refugee

$0

$0

$0

REF: https://www.uscis.gov/i-485 , Filing fee

 

You need to review the USCIS I-185 link given above, there is a lot of useful information. In addition, you should also review:

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/ (check the required forms)

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos/

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k2-visa-adjustment-of-status-tips/

https://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips

 

For both K1 and K2, when you file AOS (I-485), you should also concurrently file for EAD (I-765) and AP (I-131), see Special Instructions in USCIS I-485 link above, for details and rationale.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Pitaya said:

REF: https://www.uscis.gov/i-485 , Filing fee

 

You need to review the USCIS I-185 link given above, there is a lot of useful information. In addition, you should also review:

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/ (check the required forms)

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos/

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k2-visa-adjustment-of-status-tips/

https://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips

 

For both K1 and K2, when you file AOS (I-485), you should also concurrently file for EAD (I-765) and AP (I-131), see Special Instructions in USCIS I-485 link above, for details and rationale.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

 

Thanks for your response.

 

I am kind of still confused and apologies for the same.

 

Why some websites mention that I have to use I 130 also......Like below link

 

https://citizenpath.com/green-card-adjustment-of-status/

 

My fiance entered US with her child on August 14, 2019. We got married in August 28, 2019.

 

I do not want her to work here. 

 

So, please let me know if I am doing this right or wrong.

 

I have filled below forms and hoping nothing else is required.

 

I 864 (one form for both mother & child)

I 485 (separate for mother & child)

G 1450 (separate for mother & child to make payment by credit card)

I 131 (for mother only, child is not required to travel outside until Green Card comes)

G 1145 (separate for mother & child)

 

Please let me know if I am missing anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should apply for the 765/131 Combo EAD/AP even if you dont plan on working or traveling! You will have an easier time getting a drivers license and SSN which can then help to open bank accounts and be added to health insurance etc. If you do NOT get an EAD then you usually have to wait until the GC is issued. Also dont assume the child will not travel. Emergencies can happen, and because the forms are free there is no reason not to apply for them as you never know!

 

The link you provided is a GENERAL link on how to file AOS. When someone files AOS they need an underlying basis for it. What that means is they have to have something showing you have a valid basis for filing for a GC. For spouses this can be the 130 OR it can be the NOA from the 129F. If you were NOT married in the 90 days allowed under the K visa you would need to file the 130 stuff because you no longer qualify to use the 129F as a basis since you did not satisfy the K visa requirements. This is not the case. You were married with in 90 days so your basis to adjust to a LPR is with the NOA 129f. 

 

Please use the guides on VJ to assemble your packet. https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/   https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos/   https://www.visajourney.com/content/k2-visa-adjustment-of-status-tips/  and reconsider filing for the EAD/AP combo card(s)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-130 is necessary if someone adjusts status and did not enter on a K-1/K-2 or married after 90 days on a K-1.  It's applicable to lots of people; people adjusting status who have student visas, visitor visas, etc.  You are confused because you are only thinking of your situation in adjusting status and not considering other basis to adjust status.

 

Even though you do not intend for your spouse to work, you are making a mistake by not filing the I-765 for your spouse and stepchild.  It's free and helpful to obtain a social security number while waiting for the green cards.  

 

You are also making another mistake by not filing the I-131 for the child.  It's free.  Better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it.  

 

All those with experience on VJ will tell you to file the I-765 and I-131 for both your spouse and stepchild.  They're free.  Lots to gain and nothing to lose.  

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, amitjanweja said:

 

Thanks for your response.

 

I am kind of still confused and apologies for the same.

 

Why some websites mention that I have to use I 130 also......Like below link

 

https://citizenpath.com/green-card-adjustment-of-status/

 

My fiance entered US with her child on August 14, 2019. We got married in August 28, 2019.

 

I do not want her to work here. 

 

So, please let me know if I am doing this right or wrong.

 

I have filled below forms and hoping nothing else is required.

 

I 864 (one form for both mother & child)

I 485 (separate for mother & child)

G 1450 (separate for mother & child to make payment by credit card)

I 131 (for mother only, child is not required to travel outside until Green Card comes)

G 1145 (separate for mother & child)

 

Please let me know if I am missing anything.

Also consider EAD(I-765) if your wife wants to drive before getting the green card. Not sure about AOS time in your region but it might be more than a year. While she doesn't want to work she will be able to obtain a drivers license or a state ID while waiting for the interview. Also it is free with the AOS

Btw I think you will need a SSN for both of them when filing taxes next year. So maybe u need to file EAD unless you got the SSN before getting married. Not sure about the kid tho, i guess I read somewhere that somebody filed EAD for the kid to be able to get SSN.

Edited by ineedadisplayname

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, amitjanweja said:

 

Thanks for your response.

 

I am kind of still confused and apologies for the same.

 

Why some websites mention that I have to use I 130 also......Like below link

 

https://citizenpath.com/green-card-adjustment-of-status/

 

My fiance entered US with her child on August 14, 2019. We got married in August 28, 2019.

 

I do not want her to work here. 

 

So, please let me know if I am doing this right or wrong.

 

I have filled below forms and hoping nothing else is required.

 

I 864 (one form for both mother & child)

I 485 (separate for mother & child)

G 1450 (separate for mother & child to make payment by credit card)

I 131 (for mother only, child is not required to travel outside until Green Card comes)

G 1145 (separate for mother & child)

 

Please let me know if I am missing anything.

It is quite apparent that you have yet to read, review or heed the complete and thorough information contained in the links I previously provided for you. Many of your questions and the reasons for doing it in a particular way would become apparent if you would read the thorough information I previously provided to you. Keep in mind, this is a DIY site. I successfully used the VJ and USCIS links I provided to you for my wife (K1) and stepson (K2). I don't know Citizenpath? and will not review, since this is a VJ forum.  For example, if you marry your K1 fiancee within 90 days of their POE, the I-130 in unnecessary. Others have correctly mentioned the rationale for concurrent filing of AOS/EAD/AP for both K1 and K2. There are folks that have not followed the concurrent filing recommendation to regret it later. The choice is yours.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, amitjanweja said:

Why some websites mention that I have to use I 130 also......Like below link

Different circumstances. AOS from K-1 with a marriage within the 90 days does not need an I-130.

 

33 minutes ago, amitjanweja said:

I do not want her to work here. 

Not your decision to make.

 

33 minutes ago, amitjanweja said:

I 864 (one form for both mother & child)

I 485 (separate for mother & child)

G 1450 (separate for mother & child to make payment by credit card)

I 131 (for mother only, child is not required to travel outside until Green Card comes)

G 1145 (separate for mother & child)

I-765 and I-131 for the child should be done as well. No fee and no reason not to request it.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, amitjanweja said:

Hello All,

 

I have received a lot of help from this forum and it has helped me so far.

 

Need some more help here.

 

I have i 485 completed so far.

 

1. After getting married in US on K1, do we need to file I 130 form & I 485 Supplement A form?

 

2. Also, do I need to fill i 485 for the minor child also.

 

3. I am also confused about the fees. The child is not 13 years and 2 months. What fees do I need to pay, as its confusing in the instructions. It says child under 13 pays different fees and child over 14 pays different fees. What about between 13 and 14 years of age ???

 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

 

Explains everything there.  the I-130 is not required for AOS.  You will also find it  beneficial to include the I-765 and the I-131 with the AOS pacakge. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, ineedadisplayname said:

Btw I think you will need a SSN for both of them when filing taxes next year. So maybe u need to file EAD unless you got the SSN before getting married. Not sure about the kid tho, i guess I read somewhere that somebody filed EAD for the kid to be able to get SSN.

Quite true, filing the EAD for my stepson enabled us to help him apply and received his SSN, much earlier than by way of the GC. Additionally, we used the EAD as a document enabling my stepson to get a WA state ID card. Check your particular state for specific documentation required.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Pitaya said:

Quite true, filing the EAD for my stepson enabled us to help him apply and received his SSN, much earlier than by way of the GC. 

AFAIK, filing for an EAD (even for a minor who can't normally get a work permit at their age) is the only way a K-2 child can get an SSN before GC.

 

And you can read lots of threads here for why you want to have an SSN even if you're not working or collecting Social Security benefits.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03     EAD/AP In Hand: 2019-09-16
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28   GC Interview Date: 2019-09-25
Interview date: 2019-02-14      GC In Hand: 2019-10-02
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, DaveAndAnastasia said:

AFAIK, filing for an EAD (even for a minor who can't normally get a work permit at their age) is the only way a K-2 child can get an SSN before GC.

 

And you can read lots of threads here for why you want to have an SSN even if you're not working or collecting Social Security benefits.

True, and a dependent's SSN comes in pretty handy when filing the parents' tax returns. :thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Different circumstances. AOS from K-1 with a marriage within the 90 days does not need an I-130.

 

Not your decision to make.

 

I-765 and I-131 for the child should be done as well. No fee and no reason not to request it.

Thanks for the information.

 

Could you please also help me in understanding, that if I need to put 1 or 2 in the form I-864 Page 3 Part 3, when child is also involved.

Child's name has not been mentioned in part 2 of the Form I-864 and that is why I am getting confused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...