Jump to content
visaq123

finally got NOA2

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What is next somewhat depends on the country.

 

Completing your profile &  :time:   would help to answer your question


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

What is next somewhat depends on the country.

 

Completing your profile &  :time:   would help to answer your question

just updated. hope this helps. i have read some people fill out the ds160 right away and some people say wait until you receive nvc case number. any advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, visaq123 said:

woohoo!! we finally have received NOA2!! what should i do next?? can i get a head start on anything while i wait to hear from NVC?

We started gathering records at this stage. Police records, divorce records, birth certificate. What exactly you will need depends on your embassy. Check on their homepage if they have instructions, and find your regional subforum here on VJ for more information for your specific embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can easily find out your next step by reviewing the VJ K1 Visa Flowchart: https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow/ . The timeline is not accurate, but the timing of the steps is still valid. Check in at the Caribbean Regional Forum and see what happening there: https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/153-caribbean/ . Finally, here is the link to your embassy-specific information: https://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Dominican Republic&cty=Santo Domingo .

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...