Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

Brand new to this forum so bear with me if I am asking silly questions!

 

My fiancé (USC) and I (UKC) are looking to move our life from the UK to the US following my partner getting a job over in the States.

 

Therefore we are now at the beginning of what seems to be an incredibly long process in terms of getting my visa sorted. She is starting her new role in Feb 2020 and therefore we are looking into our options.

 

We initially started to looking into the K-1 visa as the seemingly quickest way of getting over to the USA. However, I have read that whilst your adjustment status and green card is being processed, you are not permitted to leave the US. This is a problem as I have two weddings (one of which I am a groomsman for) next year and therefore, need to be able to return.

 

We are then left with the CR-1 option from what I can see as your adjustment status is done when you are approved and also able to leave freely. This however I can see is taking much longer than the K-1.

 

My question really is, is there a better way of doing this other than the options listed above? Also, looking at the average times for CR-1 approval on VJ, it says something like 400+ days!? 

 

Has anyone gone through this process in terms of the USC and the UKC living in the UK looking to move to America, and does this have an impact on processing times?

 

Also, if entering on the K-1, is there any way of getting around not being able to leave the USA? I read something about advance parole but I suspect this is in extreme circumstances right?

 

Thanks and look forward to hearing from you!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Booders said:

Hi all,

 

Brand new to this forum so bear with me if I am asking silly questions!

 

My fiancé (USC) and I (UKC) are looking to move our life from the UK to the US following my partner getting a job over in the States.

 

Therefore we are now at the beginning of what seems to be an incredibly long process in terms of getting my visa sorted. She is starting her new role in Feb 2020 and therefore we are looking into our options.

 

We initially started to looking into the K-1 visa as the seemingly quickest way of getting over to the USA. However, I have read that whilst your adjustment status and green card is being processed, you are not permitted to leave the US. This is a problem as I have two weddings (one of which I am a groomsman for) next year and therefore, need to be able to return.

 

We are then left with the CR-1 option from what I can see as your adjustment status is done when you are approved and also able to leave freely. This however I can see is taking much longer than the K-1.

 

My question really is, is there a better way of doing this other than the options listed above? Also, looking at the average times for CR-1 approval on VJ, it says something like 400+ days!? 

 

Has anyone gone through this process in terms of the USC and the UKC living in the UK looking to move to America, and does this have an impact on processing times?

 

Also, if entering on the K-1, is there any way of getting around not being able to leave the USA? I read something about advance parole but I suspect this is in extreme circumstances right?

 

Thanks and look forward to hearing from you!

 

 

If the USC is eligible,  it is possible to submit the i130 for a spouse at the uscis field office in London.   Shortens that process considerably 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, payxibka said:

If the USC is eligible,  it is possible to submit the i130 for a spouse at the uscis field office in London.   Shortens that process considerably 

Thanks so much for coming back to me payxibka.

 

How will we know if she is eligible? We have both lived in the UK for our whole lives however, my partner has dual citizenship through her father.

 

Thanks again :).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from the K-3 Process forum to "What Visa Do I Need" forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Booders said:

Thanks so much for coming back to me payxibka.

 

How will we know if she is eligible? We have both lived in the UK for our whole lives however, my partner has dual citizenship through her father.

 

Thanks again :).

Your eligible.   Google uscis London for the i130 process.   Also,  read threads in the direct consulate filed forum


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Your eligible.   Google uscis London for the i130 process.   Also,  read threads in the direct consulate filed forum

Thank you so much. I'll get researching.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Booders said:

Thanks so much for coming back to me payxibka.

 

How will we know if she is eligible? We have both lived in the UK for our whole lives however, my partner has dual citizenship through her father.

Which raises the question of whether she is up to date with her US tax filings? If not, that needs to happen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...