Jump to content
Saa Isha

Joint sponser (cr1)

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

* Moved from K-1 Progress Reports to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures *

 

Most recent year is required, the other 2 years are optional.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, geowrian said:

* Moved from K-1 Progress Reports to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures *

 

Most recent year is required, the other 2 years are optional.

As far as joint sponsor form I-864 is concerned,  do i have to upload completed form along with his tax documents in a single file?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Saa Isha said:

Hi guys 

As I'm preparing documents for NVC stage, i would like to know if the tax returns of my co-sponsor also needs to be for past 3 years or just last year ????

Information from three tax years is required.  If things will be pretty much the same, in terms of job and income, just including the latest return is probably fine.  Sending the other two transcripts won't hurt anything.  You need them to get the information from them anyway.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/7/2019 at 3:22 AM, pushbrk said:

Information from three tax years is required.  :no:   If things will be pretty much the same, in terms of job and income, just including the latest return is probably fine.  Sending the other two transcripts won't hurt anything.  You need them to get the information from them anyway.

 

Only MOST recent tax year is required.

 

If you completed Form I-864, I-864A, or I-864EZ submit an IRS tax transcript from the most recent tax year, which NVC can process more efficiently than a copy of a tax return.  Alternatively, you may submit a copy of a tax return from the most recent tax year.  "

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-4-collect-financial-documents.html

 

 

 

Never DO-DO when DO will DO.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Hank_ said:

 

Only MOST recent tax year is required.

 

If you completed Form I-864, I-864A, or I-864EZ submit an IRS tax transcript from the most recent tax year, which NVC can process more efficiently than a copy of a tax return.  Alternatively, you may submit a copy of a tax return from the most recent tax year.  "

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-4-collect-financial-documents.html

 

 

 

Never DO-DO when DO will DO.

I think you misread. ;) The information from all 3 years is required. This is listed on the I-864. A copy (i.e. transcript) is only required for the most recent year.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, geowrian said:

I think you misread. ;) The information from all 3 years is required. This is listed on the I-864. A copy (i.e. transcript) is only required for the most recent year.

 

Ah ... :oops: on my part.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Hank_ said:

 

Ah ... :oops: on my part.

Haha I’ve done the same more times than I can count!


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/9/2019 at 8:20 AM, Hank_ said:

 

Only MOST recent tax year is required.

 

If you completed Form I-864, I-864A, or I-864EZ submit an IRS tax transcript from the most recent tax year, which NVC can process more efficiently than a copy of a tax return.  Alternatively, you may submit a copy of a tax return from the most recent tax year.  "

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-4-collect-financial-documents.html

 

 

 

Never DO-DO when DO will DO.

You lined out my correct statement that information from three tax years is required.  The affidavit asks for information from three years.  
Information from is not equal to copy of return is required.  I meant exactly what I said and it is correct.  Only one tax return copy or transcript (the latest) is required at the NVC stage, but a Consular Officer can require seeing all three.  They usually don't if the sponsor has the same employer or business and similar or rising income stated in the affidavit of support "IN THE SECTION REQUIRING INFORMATION FROM..." three tax returns.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, pushbrk said:

You lined out my correct statement that information from three tax years is required.  The affidavit asks for information from three years.  
Information from is not equal to copy of return is required.  I meant exactly what I said and it is correct.  Only one tax return copy or transcript (the latest) is required at the NVC stage, but a Consular Officer can require seeing all three.  They usually don't if the sponsor has the same employer or business and similar or rising income stated in the affidavit of support "IN THE SECTION REQUIRING INFORMATION FROM..." three tax returns.

 

Few days later and a dollar short.   Geowrian pointed out my :oops: days ago .. ;)  


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Hank_ said:

 

Few days later and a dollar short.   Geowrian pointed out my :oops: days ago .. ;)  

It's not a competition.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...