Jump to content
mhuyananya

Want Help Finding the Optimal Path for Us

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

My girlfriend and I are both Nigerian citizens, but I also have U.S. citizenship and currently stay in Georgia. We're mapping out our future together and are trying to figure out how we can live together as soon as possible, and spend the most amout time together before then as well. Considering we are both students in graduate programs, we have a few obstacles in our way.

Our general plan and schedule is this:

  • I will be going to Nigeria this December (2019) for a month and we are planning to get atleast get engaged during this time. Going straight to a traditional marriage during this time is not completely off of the table, but seems less optimal from a familial standpoint.

    • As a sidenote, if we just get engaged during this time, it is possible for me to come in either April or August of 2020 for us to get married in Nigeria.

  • After I come back the United States, we immediately start filling out all of the necessary paperwork.

  • My girlfriend will have break from school lasting from late September 2020 to January 2021. During this time we would really like for her to come to the U.S., and stay with me for the maximum amount of time during this period (ideally the whole three months. We really want this to happen, it is a priority for us.

    • If we were to go the K-1 route, we would get married during this period.

  • January 2021, my girlfriend will have to return to school.

  • September 2021 my girlfriend graduates from her program. From here we want her to come to the U.S. to stay with me again (hopefully permanently)

  • May 2020 I graduate from my own program. I can go to Nigeria after this period for a while, but if she's able to stay with me permanently, we'll work in the U.S. for a while before going back to Nigeria.

I've noticed two potential problems with things:

  1. As I mentioned, my girlfriend has to go back after the potential three month visit. I've read this complicates K-1, but if ther are alternatives or ways to circumvent, we would really appreciate knowing.

  2. Since I'm in school, I personally don't think I can meet the minimum income requirement. I know my parents would be willing to act as co-sponsors, and they make enough meet the requirements. We wouldn't need to depend on them though, as I have money saved to take care of her during the visit, just no active income.

We'd like to know any options we have, or adjustment we could make to our plan. All we want is to be together, so we really appreciate any help anyone can give us!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Either way you go you will need co/joint sponsorship from someone in the US.   Doing a K1 and here returning in 2021 would be an very tight timeline.    I would get married in part because you can slow things down if needed. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, mhuyananya said:

 

  • My girlfriend will have break from school lasting from late September 2020 to January 2021. During this time we would really like for her to come to the U.S., and stay with me for the maximum amount of time during this period (ideally the whole three months. We really want this to happen, it is a priority for us.

    • If we were to go the K-1 route, we would get married during this period.

  • January 2021, my girlfriend will have to return to school.

  •  

Even if all the k1 paperwork is processed in time for this, which sounds unlikely if you’ll only file after December, this won’t work if she wants to go back so soon. I think you guys are going to need to go for a marriage visa, if nothing else because of the flexibility it will give you for timing and for her to travel. Even if you get married in December,  I’m not sure the paperwork will be done in time for her to come to the US on that visa in Sept; she could try for a visitor visa but as I’m sure you know that’s far from guaranteed. 

 

If you graduate in May 2020, you’d hopefully be earning enough by the time her visa interview comes round to be ok sponsor-wise. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...