Jump to content
kmk813

I129F with pregnant step daughter

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok need some help. I filed for the I129f for my fiance back in 2013 but he was denied because of being banned for 10 years. I am filing again because the 10 years is almost up. But we didnt file for his  2 daughters to come on the first time. But now i am filing for the 2 daughters aged 19 and 14. The 19 year old is pregnant. Is the baby qualified also. She is about to have the baby in december and i will file right after. Am I allowed to file for her since she is pregnant. Or is her baby disqualified from having papers. I have been their step mother since they were young. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, kmk813 said:

Ok need some help. I filed for the I129f for my fiance back in 2013 but he was denied because of being banned for 10 years. I am filing again because the 10 years is almost up. But we didnt file for his  2 daughters to come on the first time. But now i am filing for the 2 daughters aged 19 and 14. The 19 year old is pregnant. Is the baby qualified also. She is about to have the baby in december and i will file right after. Am I allowed to file for her since she is pregnant. Or is her baby disqualified from having papers. I have been their step mother since they were young. 

It covers stepchildren but not grandchildren 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Presumably there is a father involved as well.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...