Jump to content
dleen

Mumbai Passport Pickup Time after Approved CR1 Visa

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I need your help regarding planning my travel to India. My employer can only give me 3 weeks to visit India. I am the Petitioner and USC spouse. My wife is back in Mumbai.

 

Our petition became Documentarily Qualified on Sep 4, 2019. We're still waiting for an Interview date at the U.S. Embassy in Mumbai. I have updated the Case to Interview workbook.

 

Once we get an interview date, I want to travel to India such that I arrive in India 1 week before the Interview and leave 2 weeks after the interview. I'm assuming that the petition would not be put under administrative processing as all our documents are straightfoward and ample evidence of a bonafide marriage.

 

My question to you is:

  1. Assuming that the Visa is approved, how soon can we get the Passport in Hand if we choose the "pickup" option.
  2. Which option is better? Pickup or Premium Delivery? (My wife stays in Mumbai, so pickup is not a hassle).
  3. Is it safe to assume that 2 weeks after the interview is more than sufficient time to get the passport?
  4. Unrelated to the above 3 questions, Can I (the Petitioner and USC spouse) enter the Consulate while my spouse has her interview? I don't want to attend the interview, just go inside with her to support her. I know the answer depends from Embassy to Embassy, but based on your experience with the U.S. Embassy in Mumbai, your inputs are highly appreciated.

 

Looking forward to your responses.

 

Greatly appreciate your help.

 

Regards,

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to India regional forum; topic is country specific.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...