Jump to content
asifiq

i-864a of joint sponsor's wife although....

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Could you please help me with this information. I am going to submit DS-260 with AOS.

I am the principal applicant. My petitioner does not have enough income to sponsor me.

I managed a joint sponsor who has filled i-864 with sufficient income.
In his i-864 he did not use any income of household members which could be of his wife.
They file tax jointly as married joint. The wife has very little income which is reflected in the tax transcript.

QUESTION:

Does the wife have to submit i-864a even though the husband (the joint sponsor) did not use household income in his i-684?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, asifiq said:

Hi everyone,

Could you please help me with this information. I am going to submit DS-260 with AOS.

I am the principal applicant. My petitioner does not have enough income to sponsor me.

I managed a joint sponsor who has filled i-864 with sufficient income.
In his i-864 he did not use any income of household members which could be of his wife.
They file tax jointly as married joint. The wife has very little income which is reflected in the tax transcript.

QUESTION:

Does the wife have to submit i-864a even though the husband (the joint sponsor) did not use household income in his i-684?

 

No. She does not .. however there may be benefit in doing so as it demonstrates that the spouse is agreeable with the decision .. and there have been reports of the I 864a being  requested by NVC. But  it is not mandated in the instructions. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My joint sponsor used the I-864 only, even though he is married. He qualified on his own and his wife’s income was not necessary. It is possible to do it this way however the embassy may ask for an I-864A, as previously mentioned, to be sure that the spouse is on board with this potentially huge financial commitment. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...