Jump to content
Mona D Lisa

Affidavit of Support

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am bringing my fiancé from abroad with K1 fiancé visa. The embassy has required me to show income proof that I can support him here.  I worked with the state over 10 years but still is hard to save money in the bank. What is going to happen to us if they say I have insufficient money in the bank? what other proof would satisfy my case in order for my fiancé to come.

 

Please Help meeee.. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Mona D Lisa said:

I am bringing my fiancé from abroad with K1 fiancé visa. The embassy has required me to show income proof that I can support him here.  I worked with the state over 10 years but still is hard to save money in the bank. What is going to happen to us if they say I have insufficient money in the bank? what other proof would satisfy my case in order for my fiancé to come.

 

Please Help meeee.. Thanks

Income is key.   Money in the bank is not 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Mona D Lisa said:

I am bringing my fiancé from abroad with K1 fiancé visa. The embassy has required me to show income proof that I can support him here.  I worked with the state over 10 years but still is hard to save money in the bank. What is going to happen to us if they say I have insufficient money in the bank? what other proof would satisfy my case in order for my fiancé to come.

 

Please Help meeee.. Thanks

Current income is king:  Employment letters, Pay stubs, etc.

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Mona D Lisa said:

I am bringing my fiancé from abroad with K1 fiancé visa. The embassy has required me to show income proof that I can support him here.  I worked with the state over 10 years but still is hard to save money in the bank. What is going to happen to us if they say I have insufficient money in the bank? what other proof would satisfy my case in order for my fiancé to come.

 

Please Help meeee.. Thanks

 

who exactly would write for "employment Letter" ?

 Also my current balance doesn't matter?

Would they want to know how much I got in there? Please help I am so worried about that. 

Thank you very much.

 

These are what I am concerned about

----Statement from an Officer of the bank or other financial institutions with deposits, identifying the following details regarding the account

*Date account opened

*Total amount deposited for the past year

*present balance

*date and nature of employment

*salary paid

*whether the position is temporary

*copy of last income tax return field

---Failure to provide evidence of sufficient income or financial resources may result in the denial of the foreign national's application for a visa or his or her removal from the United States
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What interviewing consulate?

 

The best source of the information to include comes from the consulate itself not the USCIS instructions.  The consulates set there own policy and is not bound by some USCIS form.  

 

I have only ever submitted income and never assets or employment letters 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Mona D Lisa said:

 

who exactly would write for "employment Letter" ?

 Also my current balance doesn't matter?

Would they want to know how much I got in there? Please help I am so worried about that. 

Thank you very much.

 

These are what I am concerned about

----Statement from an Officer of the bank or other financial institutions with deposits, identifying the following details regarding the account

*Date account opened

*Total amount deposited for the past year

*present balance

*date and nature of employment

*salary paid

*whether the position is temporary

*copy of last income tax return field

---Failure to provide evidence of sufficient income or financial resources may result in the denial of the foreign national's application for a visa or his or her removal from the United States
 

 

Last year’s tax returns and bank statements / pay statements from Jan - Sept of this year should do nicely.

 

Make a cover letter summarizing each deposit by date and highlight those deposits on your bank statements.

 

That will thoroughly document last year’s and this year’s income to date.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am bringing my fiancé from Italy, Rome with K1 Fiancé case and I now I have to fill the I-134 Form (the affidavit of support). Do I have to present  a current balance available in my saving account? Do the they ask that?  

Please help. Anybody ever presented such thing?????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, Mona D Lisa said:

I am bringing my fiancé from Italy, Rome with K1 Fiancé case and I now I have to fill the I-134 Form (the affidavit of support). Do I have to present  a current balance available in my saving account? Do the they ask that?  

Please help. Anybody ever presented such thing?????

You are not required 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Mona D Lisa said:

I am bringing my fiancé from abroad with K1 fiancé visa. The embassy has required me to show income proof that I can support him here.  I worked with the state over 10 years but still is hard to save money in the bank. What is going to happen to us if they say I have insufficient money in the bank? what other proof would satisfy my case in order for my fiancé to come.

 

Please Help meeee.. Thanks

Money in the bank isn't a requirement.   Gross income to meet the poverty guidelines IS a requirement.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

Most recent tax return/transcript and W-2 are required normally.   Varies by embassy .   Check your embassy documents checklist for what they require.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...