Jump to content
GYnot

Bringing my Stepson into the US and adoption

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Let me start this discussion by saying we have made significant errors in our step son's visa process. These errors where completely avoidable, but we made them. I don't want to discuss those errors except in the context of how we can progress. Trust me when I say we've had long and heated discussions about these errors and have beaten that horse to death. 

 

If you look back over my history here.  You'll see I tried and successfully started the fiance visa process for my current wife and her son.   His mother and I got a K1 Visa and entered the country, shortly after we married.  As part of that process he got a k2 visa.  Over a year later he entered the country on his  k2 and we applied, in June, for advanced  parole and waited. His mother was upset that he was not going to be able to leave the country to spend Christmas with her mother and she felt he was having problems adjusting to the US.  She returned him to Columbia in December, 9 months after his arrival.  The following  March his advanced parole and work authorization arrived.  That summer he returned briefly to the USA while school was out.  He then returned to Columbia.

 

In February he was scheduled for his USCIS appointment for his interview.  They were unable to enter the US on the flight we had planned because my wife had misplaced their paperwork.  I went to the appointment and requested a reschedule.  In March his advanced parole, and her initial green card expired. I had already applied for her removal of conditions in April we were notified that her application had been accepted and she had 18 months more on her green card.  We have not yet been informed of a subsequent reschedule or denial of the step son's interview.  However, even if we get a second interview, he can't enter the country at this point, he has no valid documents.

 

The question is, what to do now.  It feels like we have two basic options, but that's just my read of the situation and I'm hardly an expert. 

 

1) Start the I-130 process over again. Get him a new visa.  Enter the country on that visa. Go to the interview.  This process feels like it will take at least one to two years. 

2) I adopt him in Colombia, and start an immigration process based on that adoption. I have no idea how to progress on this path. Though I imagine the first step is to start adoption procedures in Columbia. I have no idea how long this will take. 

 

The current state of our world is that we have been married almost 4 years.  My wife is currently waiting for her 10 year green card interview. Her son is feeling abandoned and we need to do something to make it clear to him that we are trying to integrate our family and have him with us. 

 

Any suggestions? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If you married before stepson's 18th bday, then yes you can file an i130 for him. He's still below 21yo at this point right? Coz if he's already 21 or up then he's in for a long wait. 

 

Adoption for the purpose of immigration is a whole different ball game.

Edited by apple21
Edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, apple21 said:

If you married before stepson's 18th bday, then yes you can file an i130 for him. He's still below 21yo at this point right? Coz if he's already 21 or up then he's in for a long wait. 

 

 

If this applies there’s no immigration reason for adopting him, and if it doesn’t then it’s too late to adopt him (for immigration purposes)  anyway?

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like the son is 9 or so, file an I 130 and get him a GC would seem the obvious route. Assume he actually wants to move to the US?  Sounds like he effectively has visited with the K2. Adoption is irrelevant, you have the basis to file for him anyway.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's much easier and much faster for you to file an I-130 and file for him as your stepson. 

 

Adopting would take time and puts you in a tougher process that would take much longer than filing for him as your stepson.

 

Expect this to take 12-18 months.  There is no way to make it quicker.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, GYnot said:

Should have put this in the original posting. He’s 10 years old. So time to majority is not an issue.

So i130 it is. File ASAP. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Adoption is more complex, more difficult, and won't take a day less time. Obvious choice is the stepson route. Adopt too if you want, but not for immigration.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...