Jump to content
beatbaba

Tourist Visa - Simple Question

41 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

** My Mother is in US with me and she entered on Tourist visa , here is the scenario 

1. Her 6 month stay will end Feb 2019

2. Her Visa expires Apr 2019

3. I am expecting to finish N-400 process by Feb 2019

4. I want her to stay here for longer ... 

 

what are my options ??  .. 

 

A. Renew B2 (Can this be done when she is in US

B. Extend B2 stay for 6 month (If visa expires Apr 2019.. is this even feasible )

c. Apply for Green Card - Adjustment of status (Not sure how to do this -- )

 

Please help thanks ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming that's a typo and you meant 2020?

 

1. No, she renews when in her home country, not possible to do while in the US.

 

2. She can apply to extend it, but without a valid reason she will be denied, her visa will be automatically cancelled and she will have a very hard time getting another one. "Wanting to stay for longer" is not a valid reason and attempting to extend her stay after staying for 6 months already is basically saying "I want to use a tourist visa to live in the US" which is not allowed.

 

3. No adjustment possible, you can petition for her but that takes 12-18 months and she will need to return to her home country.

 

The simple answer to your simple question is she returns home before her 6 months are up. A tourist visa is for temporary visits. Don't be greedy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ElDiablo said:

Assuming that's a typo and you meant 2020?

 

1. No, she renews when in her home country, not possible to do while in the US.

 

2. She can apply to extend it, but without a valid reason she will be denied, her visa will be automatically cancelled and she will have a very hard time getting another one. "Wanting to stay for longer" is not a valid reason and attempting to extend her stay after staying for 6 months already is basically saying "I want to use a tourist visa to live in the US" which is not allowed.

 

3. No adjustment possible, you can petition for her but that takes 12-18 months and she will need to return to her home country.

 

The simple answer to your simple question is she returns home before her 6 months are up. A tourist visa is for temporary visits. Don't be greedy.

Can she go back in Feb 2019 and come back in a week or two .. ?? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to return home and renew her visa.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, beatbaba said:

I am expecting to finish N-400 process by Feb 2019

 

How are you doing that if you are going to  file your I-130 on 

2019-09-09?

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, ElDiablo said:

Assuming that's a typo and you meant 2020?

 

1. No, she renews when in her home country, not possible to do while in the US.

 

2. She can apply to extend it, but without a valid reason she will be denied, her visa will be automatically cancelled and she will have a very hard time getting another one. "Wanting to stay for longer" is not a valid reason and attempting to extend her stay after staying for 6 months already is basically saying "I want to use a tourist visa to live in the US" which is not allowed.

 

3. No adjustment possible, you can petition for her but that takes 12-18 months and she will need to return to her home country.

 

The simple answer to your simple question is she returns home before her 6 months are up. A tourist visa is for temporary visits. Don't be greedy.

Why NO adjustments possible for Green card option

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, beatbaba said:

I think they use dropbox service now? Is that true? or any thread which will guide me

 

Maybe:

https://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-visarenew.asp

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, beatbaba said:

Why NO adjustments possible for Green card option

You haven't filed an I-130 for her.  There is no adjustment from tourist status for a parent of an LPR. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, beatbaba said:

Can she go back in Feb 2019 and come back in a week or two .. ?? 

 

Her B2 does not guarantee her entry to the US. If she leaves and come back after a week or 2 she is likely to get denied at the POE. Also if she leaves and comes back with the intention to adjust status that would be visa fraud.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, beatbaba said:

Can she go back in Feb 2019 and come back in a week or two .. ?? 

That will look like she is living in the US to CBP.   For every day she is in the US she should spend at least a day outside the US.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, designguy said:

If she leaves and come back after a week or 2 she is likely to get denied at the POE

She is likely to be denied and her visa cancelled.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

You haven't filed an I-130 for her.  There is no adjustment from tourist status for a parent of an LPR. 

Can I apply for AOS after I become USC.. ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, beatbaba said:

Can she go back in Feb 2019 and come back in a week or two .. ?? 

 

She can try but it is almost certain she will be denied entry when they see she stayed for 6 months, has left for a short while and is returning to “visit” a newly or about to be naturalized son (they’re not stupid). She can go home when her authorized stay expires in February, and you can petition her in the meanwhile. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...