Jump to content
Sam90210

N400 September 2019 Filers

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I just got my I751 approved 2 weeks ago, and I will be eligible to apply under the 3 years rule in 2 weeks. I am creating this new topic for the N400 September 2019 filers. Kindly add your info if you will be applying in September and we can keep track of each other application and support each other during this process. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll be applying for n-400 next month (3 yrs marriage and approved 1751). Anyone here from Virginia applied. ?I wanted to know how much processing time is it showing. And is it possible for a walkin biometrics as i will be travelling soon after applying. Also if anyone could share what documents are required to upload (apart from green card, us citizen passport, marriage certificate, bank statements showing joint financial statements, driver license showing same address, apartment lease ). Please let me know if anything important I am missing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @Goldfish123. I think our I751 got approved around the same time. I live in VA as well. I will apply for my N400 on September 12. The current processing time for Fairfax field office (Where we will probably have our interview) is around 6 to 7 months. However, it says 7.5 to 14 months though on USICS website which is usually not accurate. For the walk in biometrics, I can confirm that you can walk in for your bio. I have done the same for my I751 bio with no issue at the Alexandria support center. They accept walkin mostly on wednesdays, so make sure you go there on Wednesday. Here are the documents I am going to upload with my application:

 

1- copy of Green Card

2-Copy of Spouse US passport 

3- Joint tax return for the last 3 years

4- Joint Health, Life, Vision, Car Insurance

5-Utility bills for the last 3 years (Maybe 3 for each year)

6 Joint bank statement (3 for each year)

7-Apt Lease for the last 3 years.

 

Make sure you upload your IRS transcript or tax return for the last 3 years since it is a big deal if you are filing under the 3 year rule. Good luck to all of us.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Sam90210 said:

Hi @Goldfish123. I think our I751 got approved around the same time. I live in VA as well. I will apply for my N400 on September 12. The current processing time for Fairfax field office (Where we will probably have our interview) is around 6 to 7 months. However, it says 7.5 to 14 months though on USICS website which is usually not accurate. For the walk in biometrics, I can confirm that you can walk in for your bio. I have done the same for my I751 bio with no issue at the Alexandria support center. They accept walkin mostly on wednesdays, so make sure you go there on Wednesday. Here are the documents I am going to upload with my application:

 

1- copy of Green Card

2-Copy of Spouse US passport 

3- Joint tax return for the last 3 years

4- Joint Health, Life, Vision, Car Insurance

5-Utility bills for the last 3 years (Maybe 3 for each year)

6 Joint bank statement (3 for each year)

7-Apt Lease for the last 3 years.

 

Make sure you upload your IRS transcript or tax return for the last 3 years since it is a big deal if you are filing under the 3 year rule. Good luck to all of us.

 

 

Thanks Sam. Yes my 1751 was approved last week . I'll be eligible for applying on sep 14th.  Guess our interview dates would be around same time then. I read some field offices taking 3 months thought we would be luck too.. but 6 months isnt too bad. Hoping for the best for all of us. 

 

Thanks for the list. One more question, uploading photos as evidences would be a good idea?

 

And whats the fee for n400?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes there are some field offices taking about 2 months too. It just depend on where you live. And for us living in NOVA, our field office will be Washington DC field office  in Fairfax. It is not required to upload photos online. You can bring them during your interview. They will tell you what document is required after you finish your online application and go to the evidence tab and you can also upload any additional document you want or bring them during your interview.I am planning to bring my photos on interview day. The fee is $725 including biometrics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sam90210 said:

Yes there are some field offices taking about 2 months too. It just depend on where you live. And for us living in NOVA, our field office will be Washington DC field office  in Fairfax. It is not required to upload photos online. You can bring them during your interview. They will tell you what document is required after you finish your online application and go to the evidence tab and you can also upload any additional document you want or bring them during your interview.I am planning to bring my photos on interview day. The fee is $725 including biometrics.

Thanks..

 

Good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hi Guys ,  My  I751  just got  approved on Aug 23 2019  and i will be applying for my N400 under 3 yrs marriage rule. However i have question " how can i find when i will be eligible to  apply for N400  and it's not too early. MY GC shows resident since Aug  24 2016. 

 

Thank you all and good luck 

Edited by W loves S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats @W loves S on your approval for your I751. Mine was approved on August 14. You are already eligible to apply for N400 since May 24, 2019. You can apply for N400 90 days before your 3 years anniversary as a permanent resident. My GC says resident since December 9, 2016, so I will be eligible to apply on September 9, 2019 which marks the 90 days before my 3 years anniversary. You can apply whenever you want today or tomorrow :). Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/29/2019 at 11:46 PM, Goldfish123 said:

I'll be applying for n-400 next month (3 yrs marriage and approved 1751). Anyone here from Virginia applied. ?I wanted to know how much processing time is it showing. And is it possible for a walkin biometrics as i will be travelling soon after applying. Also if anyone could share what documents are required to upload (apart from green card, us citizen passport, marriage certificate, bank statements showing joint financial statements, driver license showing same address, apartment lease ). Please let me know if anything important I am missing?

Follow Washington DC thread for estimates for processing. I did my early walking to Alexandria ASC and I was allowed to finish it. Guard did ask me why I came early and I said my appointment is in the middle of day and I don't want to lose work.  I am on 5-year rule so can't help you with documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone.  Submitted N-400 under the 3 year marriage rule. Filed online on 9/1/19. Still waiting for a confirmation email from USCIS. Anyone receive confirmation emails yet?


K1 Visa AOS

10/21/13: I-129F Sent 07/12/14: Married

11/01/13: I-129F NOA1 (Texas Service Center) 08/20/14: (I-485, I-765, I-131) Mailed Out

02/19/14: I-129F NOA2 (110 days) 08/26/14: NOA's received (Nebraska Service Center)

03/04/14: NVC Received 09/17/14: Bio Appointment

03/07/14: NVC Left 11/14/14: EAD & AP Approved (86 days)

03/13/14: Consulate Received 11/18/14: EAD & AP approval letter received

04/09/14: Packet 4 Received 11/20/14: EAD Card Received!

04/24/14: Interview Date - APPROVED (174 days) 12/11/14: Potential Interview Letter received

05/18/15: Card Ordered To Be Produced

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...