Jump to content
ZackG222

Translation Needed After NOA 2??

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

we dont need anything translated when i submit the i-129 form in the mail.

 

but once we get NOA 2  and when my fiance gets her packet in the mail, does anything need to be translated? like her birth certificate, household registration book, ect.... My fiance lives in Vietnam. does she need to get her documents translated by a professional before she mails everything and before she attends the interview at the embassy?

 

thank you

Edited by ZackG222

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many consulates have specific requirements, including translations, check the consulate info page for more information. Additionally, check into the regional forum for further advice. 

https://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Vietnam&cty=HochiminhCity

 

Thinking ahead, take a look at the VJ K1 AOS Guide for any requirements for translated documents. It is likely cheaper to get it done now in Vietnam, than later on in the US.

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I did our I-129 I submitted translated documents with the packet, I didn't even know that you didn't have to, but glad I did because translations were really cheap in Thailand, and I got it out of the way then and there, and it was one less thing to do later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...