Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering if we are able to get a medical exam before we receive packet 3.  Are there documents we have to give to the doctors or can we go to the assigned doctors to get the medical examinations done without packet 3.  My NOA -2 is out and waiting to get my case number from NVC.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, YUPARK said:

I was wondering if we are able to get a medical exam before we receive packet 3.  Are there documents we have to give to the doctors or can we go to the assigned doctors to get the medical examinations done without packet 3.  My NOA -2 is out and waiting to get my case number from NVC.  

The sooner you get the medical done the shorter the validity period will be on your visa.  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

As stated above, the one thing you don't want to do too early is the medical. Usually 7-10 days before the interview, but if you wanted to be safe I would say 3 weeks before the interview max. The visa expiration is based on the medical so you usually don't do the medical until you have your interview scheduled because you usually have 2 weeks notice minimum. When My wife did it we only had 9 days notice for the interview, but did medical next day after we got the notice, and everything made it to the embassy in time. Check the embassy specific reviews to see how early most people did the medical for their interview. Most of the time you can schedule the interview with just your case number from NVC when you get it.

Edited by Loren Y

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...