Jump to content
Bjh

Amount of debt for i-134/i-864

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

How is debt considered when proving you have adequate income? I have about $340,000 in student loans and make about $30,000 per year. That's enough for the 125% of poverty level (I live by myself) but would that amount of debt make me ineligible?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Bjh said:

Hi everyone,

 

How is debt considered when proving you have adequate income? I have about $340,000 in student loans and make about $30,000 per year. That's enough for the 125% of poverty level (I live by myself) but would that amount of debt make me ineligible?

 

Thanks

If debt was considered,  very few Americans would be eligible 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at the forms, they are looking for assets, not debts.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Debt is not currently considered.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might make it impractical


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
51 minutes ago, Bjh said:

Hi everyone,

 

How is debt considered when proving you have adequate income? I have about $340,000 in student loans and make about $30,000 per year. That's enough for the 125% of poverty level (I live by myself) but would that amount of debt make me ineligible?

 

Thanks

Currently USC debt is not considered.  Even though the new self-sufficiency form references assets and liabilities of the immigrant and household it appears to only look at the immigrant’s liabilities.

340k for a 30k/yr degree?  What happened there?

 

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Nitas_man said:

Currently USC debt is not considered.  Even though the new self-sufficiency form references assets and liabilities of the immigrant and household it appears to only look at the immigrant’s liabilities.

340k for a 30k/yr degree?  What happened there?

 

I'm a medical resident and that's debt from medical school. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/679652-nvc-to-interview-in-rio-brazil/page/38/#comments

 

This discussion might be helpful for you. Also for other information just for Rio, check out the reviews for the consulate. You'll find a lot of good info in those. 

 

I sent my tax transcripts, w2, and last quarter's investment summary. I didn't get an employer letter but I did send a few recent pay stubs. I did not send 6 months of bank statements. 

Edited by Emw2290

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...