Jump to content
JTYKND

Meeting for 2 years condition

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have some confusion regarding this.

 

Knowing each other: 2016, already meet and have several trips together with pictures. One international trip with stamp in passport.

Divorce with ex-wife: July 2019 

Fall in love with other: August 2019, even though we have feelings before but I was marriage with my wife, so it's not official, so I only count after my divorce. 

 

Planning to do K1 visa in August 2020; Can I provide evidence of meeting between 2016-2020, or I will have to provide just evidence of meeting after August 2019. I am planning to have 1 trip in December, 1 trip in March or June

 

So far what I have:

 

- Money transfer evidence from 2017-now

- Chat record from 2017-now

- Pictures of us meeting during those years

 

Thanks everyone for advice.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ln91 said:

I have some confusion regarding this.

 

Knowing each other: 2016, already meet and have several trips together with pictures. One international trip with stamp in passport.

Divorce with ex-wife: July 2019 

Fall in love with other: August 2019, even though we have feelings before but I was marriage with my wife, so it's not official, so I only count after my divorce. 

 

Planning to do K1 visa in August 2020; Can I provide evidence of meeting between 2016-2020, or I will have to provide just evidence of meeting after August 2019. I am planning to have 1 trip in December, 1 trip in March or June

 

So far what I have:

 

- Money transfer evidence from 2017-now

- Chat record from 2017-now

- Pictures of us meeting during those years

 

Thanks everyone for advice.

 

 

You are only required to prove one face to face meeting within the two years immediately prior to the filing of the petition 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

You are only required to prove one face to face meeting within the two years immediately prior to the filing of the petition 

So it does not matter if we not in official relationship at that point? Or it has to be after we in our official relationship 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ln91 said:

So it does not matter if we not in official relationship at that point? Or it has to be after we in our official relationship 

You need to prove one face to face meeting within the two years immediately prior to the petition submission.   Interpret literally.  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

You need to prove one face to face meeting within the two years immediately prior to the petition submission.   Interpret literally.  

Got you. sorry. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

From my experience with Vietnam, I would focus on future meetings. Go to VN, take photos of you together at well-known landmarks (Saigon River; Hanoi's Old Quarter, Nha Trang beach, etc.). Pics with VN family and friends. Keep your receipts/tickets (flight, hotels, etc.). Take some screen-shots of Skype or other chat logs - don't overdo it. Just have records that you talk, email, etc. Records of sending money - Western Union, etc. - can look suspicious. You supporting her is not part of the K-1; being able to support her in America is. I hope you have a decent job and don't need a sponsor. The simpler it is, the better. Have good income and tax records (3 years and current). From what we hear, things appear to be getting tougher in Vietnam. It's never easy b/c of high-fraud country. Just show that you have met, shared time traveling in VN, met family, etc. No need to "front load" as people like to say here. Just give them what they ask. Go to the interview in VN. That's extremely important. When they interviewed me, they thanked me for being at the interview. Every single American man that was at the consulate was successful for his significant other. Can't say the same for the women who were alone, and walked away crying - alone. I think they have a harder time turning down an American that shows up at the interview. Anyway, go to the interview. Good luck!

Edited by WandY
spelling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, WandY said:

From my experience with Vietnam, I would focus on future meetings. Go to VN, take photos of you together at well-known landmarks (Saigon River; Hanoi's Old Quarter, Nha Trang beach, etc.). Pics with VN family and friends. Keep your receipts/tickets (flight, hotels, etc.). Take some screen-shots of Skype or other chat logs - don't overdo it. Just have records that you talk, email, etc. Records of sending money - Western Union, etc. - can look suspicious. You supporting her is not part of the K-1; being able to support her in America is. I hope you have a decent job and don't need a sponsor. The simpler it is, the better. Have good income and tax records (3 years and current). From what we hear, things appear to be getting tougher in Vietnam. It's never easy b/c of high-fraud country. Just show that you have met, shared time traveling in VN, met family, etc. No need to "front load" as people like to say here. Just give them what they ask. Go to the interview in VN. That's extremely important. When they interviewed me, they thanked me for being at the interview. Every single American man that was at the consulate was successful for his significant other. Can't say the same for the women who were alone, and walked away crying - alone. I think they have a harder time turning down an American that shows up at the interview. Anyway, go to the interview. Good luck!

 

best advice right here to give you.

Edited by LoganSKT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, WandY said:

From my experience with Vietnam, I would focus on future meetings. Go to VN, take photos of you together at well-known landmarks (Saigon River; Hanoi's Old Quarter, Nha Trang beach, etc.). Pics with VN family and friends. Keep your receipts/tickets (flight, hotels, etc.). Take some screen-shots of Skype or other chat logs - don't overdo it. Just have records that you talk, email, etc. Records of sending money - Western Union, etc. - can look suspicious. You supporting her is not part of the K-1; being able to support her in America is. I hope you have a decent job and don't need a sponsor. The simpler it is, the better. Have good income and tax records (3 years and current). From what we hear, things appear to be getting tougher in Vietnam. It's never easy b/c of high-fraud country. Just show that you have met, shared time traveling in VN, met family, etc. No need to "front load" as people like to say here. Just give them what they ask. Go to the interview in VN. That's extremely important. When they interviewed me, they thanked me for being at the interview. Every single American man that was at the consulate was successful for his significant other. Can't say the same for the women who were alone, and walked away crying - alone. I think they have a harder time turning down an American that shows up at the interview. Anyway, go to the interview. Good luck!

I have question regarding chat logs.

 

do I have to print more than 1000+ pages of chat log and give it to them? Or how should I do this ? Cause we definitely have way too much chatting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ln91 said:

I have question regarding chat logs.

 

do I have to print more than 1000+ pages of chat log and give it to them? Or how should I do this ? Cause we definitely have way too much chatting.

Chats are not a requirement. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sending chats - just pick a sample from various time periods over the course of the relationship.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: Vermont

90 Day Window Opened....08/08/17

I-751 Packet Sent..............08/14/17

NO1 Dated.........................

NO1 Received....................

Check Cashed....................

Biometrics Received..........

Biometrics Appointment.....

Approved...........................

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 NOA1: 22 Dec 2014
I-130 NOA2: 25 Jan 2015
NVC Received: 06 Feb 2015
Pay AOS Bill: 07 Mar 2015
Pay IV Bill : 20 Mar 2015
Send IV/AOS Package: 23 Mar 2015
Submit DS-261: 26 Mar 2015
Case Completed at NVC: 24 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Approved: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Received: 03 Oct 2015 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, ln91 said:

I have question regarding chat logs.

 

do I have to print more than 1000+ pages of chat log and give it to them? Or how should I do this ? Cause we definitely have way too much chatting.

No intrinsic value for the petition 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I gave them no chat logs. Instead, about six months ago, I changed my Facebook notification settings so that I got an email every time my girlfriend initiated a Messenger chat conversation. Then before her interview I did a search of my inbox for "[name of girlfriend] sent you a message" and then printed screenshots of the list, which showed her initiating chat conversations with me daily. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, jaysaldi said:

I gave them no chat logs. Instead, about six months ago, I changed my Facebook notification settings so that I got an email every time my girlfriend initiated a Messenger chat conversation. Then before her interview I did a search of my inbox for "[name of girlfriend] sent you a message" and then printed screenshots of the list, which showed her initiating chat conversations with me daily. 

 

 

May I ask how I do this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, ln91 said:

official relationship

This is not a thing.  There is no legal designation of "official relationship," just like there is not one for "engaged."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, ln91 said:

do I have to print more than 1000+ pages of chat log and give it to them?

NO.  Please don't do this.  Not required or even requested.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...