Jump to content
travis1983

After I 130...?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, we filed the petition for my with with Nebraska. It says 11.5-15 months. So, worst case is December. 

 

So (if this is the case) what would be the next step? They send a NOA2...is that the petition approval?

 

I KNOW they will want her police check from when we lived in China. I hired a Chinese American law firm, but they may only be able to collect documentation that the police were unwilling to issue the clearance.   Will this documentation be requested at that time, or just bring it to the Embassy interview?

 

Also, typically once the NOA2 is issued....what is the next step and general timeframe?  Thanks

 

Spousal visa, no children.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Have you done any due diligence?  Have you visited the China regional forum for answers to China specific questions?

Hired an attorney and at the 4 month mark, yes. 

 

General question is more about the timeline.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, travis1983 said:

Hired an attorney and at the 4 month mark, yes. 

 

General question is more about the timeline.

After the petition is approved,  takes a couple months for the petition to arrive and get prepped by NVC.  Then you start submitting the documents.   After you have successfully submitted everything,  then the schedule the interview.   Interview timing is wholly dependant on how busy the consulate is 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Police certificates have to be submitted at the NVC stage.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, travis1983 said:

So, we filed the petition for my with with Nebraska. It says 11.5-15 months. So, worst case is December. 

 

So (if this is the case) what would be the next step? They send a NOA2...is that the petition approval?

 

I KNOW they will want her police check from when we lived in China. I hired a Chinese American law firm, but they may only be able to collect documentation that the police were unwilling to issue the clearance.   Will this documentation be requested at that time, or just bring it to the Embassy interview?

 

Also, typically once the NOA2 is issued....what is the next step and general timeframe?  Thanks

 

Spousal visa, no children.

Whether the police clearance (notarial certificate ) will be issued is dependent upon the type of visa your wife had while in China, and the employer.

 

Exceptions: The PSB does not issue police records for temporary residents of China in the L or F visa categories. Police records also are not available for those who were in China in diplomatic status including those working for international organizations, such as the United Nations. Notarial police certificates are based in part upon records from an individual's employer. If an employer refuses to release records, the notarial office is not able to issue a certificate. This is the case for persons sent abroad for education by the Chinese Government who fail to return to China.

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/China.html

 

Both NVC and the embassy should be aware of this.

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...